중세국어 평성, 상성 변동 명사와 관련 제약 : On the Rising Tone in the Incorporation of Particle and Copula into Nouns in the Middle Korean

Keywords even tone nounrising tonecontractionfirst hig-pitched syllableMiddle Korean

Abstract

중세국어의 성조 변동은 크게 형태음소론적 교체에 의한 것과 그 결과인 표면성조형에 가해지는 음성적 제약에 의한 것으로 나눌 수 있다. 후자는 金完鎭(1973)에서 律動規則이라고 부른 음성 규칙에 의한 것이다. 이 변동은 거성이 연달아 나타날 경우 그중 하나를 평성으로 바꾸어 단조로운 거성의 연속을 피하는 현상이라고 설명할 수 있다. 형태음소론적 교체에 의한 변동은 대부분 용언의 활용에 집중되어 있다. 이에 비해 명사와 관련된 것은 적은 편인데 다음의 두 가지 정도를 들 수 있다. 하나는 1음절 명사 중 일부가 처격 조사와 결합하거나 복합명사를 만들 때 평성으로 교체되는 변동이다.

The incorporation of the nominative particle -í and copula -í- into a low-pitched syllable of nouns produces a rising tone in the Middle Korean. The volitive -ó/ú- and adverbative suffix -í also cause the same morphophonemic change. The rising tone is the result of contraction of an even tone and a departing tone. There are two conditions for the rising tone by contraction. First, even tone must be linked to syllabic in the contraction. In addition, if the noun had a departing tone within a word, this morphophonemic change would not occur. However, compound is the exception for the second condition. Compound is same with phrase in terms of tonal changes in the Middle Korean. This condition suggest that only first high-pitched syllable is distinctive in Middle Korean.