A Discourse of Diversity: Policy and Provision for the Teaching of English as an Additional Language in the UK : 다양성의 담론 : 영국의 EAL 교육 정책과 규정

Abstract

The number of pupils in UK schools whose first language is not English has increased year on year for at least the last decade. There has been an equivalent increase in the number of schools for which the provision of English language support had previously not been an issue, and in the number of schools in which learners of English as an additional language (EAL) now exceed 50% of the total number of pupils registered. However, over an even longer period, and for various reasons, there has been a decline in the number of teachers specifically trained to teach EAL. In this paper, I begin by tracing the history of UK government policy with regard to the provision of language support for learners of EAL. I then describe a model of language support current in the 1990s, in which schools, local education authorities, and universities collaborated in the training and continuing professional development of specialist teachers of EAL. The next two sections outline, respectively, developments in the field since 2010, and the areas of competence in EAL all teachers in training are now required to demonstrate in order to qualify. Finally, I advance the broader argument that the current lack of specialised EAL teachers is one example of the gradual political undermining of the professionalism of teachers in the UK.

최근 10년 동안 영국 학교에서는 영어가 제1언어가 아닌 학생 수가 해마다 늘어나고 있다. 영어 지원의 필요성이 전혀 제기되지 않았던 학교에서 역시 이러한 학생의 수는 동일하게 늘어나고 있는 추세이며, 특히 영어를 추가 언어로 학습하는 학생이 등록된 전체 학생의 50%를 넘어서고 있다. 그러나 오랜 기간 동안 여러 이유로 인해 영어를 추가 언어로 학습하는 학생들을 위한 교사의 수는 감소하고 있다. 본고는 먼저 영국 정부가 영어를 추가 언어로 학습하는 학생들을 위해 어떠한 언어 지원 정책을 펼쳐 왔는지를 살펴보았다. 다음으로 학교, 지역 교육 담당자, 그리고 대학들이 영어를 추가 언어로 학습하는 학생들을 위한 전문 교사를 양성하였던 1990년대의 언어 지원 모델을 살펴보았다. 그리고 2010년 이후 이 분야의 발전 양상을 개괄하고, 영어를 추가 언어로 학습하는 학생들을 가르치는 교사들에게 요구되는 능력에 대해 설명하였다. 마지막으로, 영어를 추가 언어로 학습하는 학생들을 위한 전문교사의 부족이 영국에서 점진적으로 일어난 교사 전문성의 정치적 훼손의 한 사례임을 논의하였다.