한국어교육에서 한국문학 정전 목록 선정 연구 : 한국, 미국, 중국을 중심으로 : Establishing Korean Literature Canons for Korean Language Education as a Foreign Language in Korea, USA and China

Abstract

이 연구는 최근 질적, 양적으로 발전을 거듭하고 있는 한국어 교수-학습 현장의 요구에 부응하여, 한국어교육에 적용할 수 있는 문학 정전(canon) 목록을 선정하는 것을 목적으로 하였다. 이 연구는 한국어교육에서 교수-학습의 제재이자 다양한 학습 활동 자료로 선택되고 있는 한국문학 작품의 선정 기준에 대한 이론 연구를 기초로 하여, 실제적인 차원인 정전 목록을 선정하는 작업을 진행하였다. 이 연구는 문헌적인 이론 연구, 교재에 수록된 문학 작품의 조사와 통계, 이런 연구 내용에 대한 전문가 대상의 설문 조사 등을 순차적으로 진행하였다. 이를 통하여 한국, 중국, 미국의 한국어교육에서 사용될 수 있는 한국문학 작품 목록을 각각 다르게 제시하였다. 그러나 정전 목록이라고 명명한 이 목록은 절대적인 권위를 지니는 것은 아니다. 어찌 보면, 한국어 문학교육 현황에 바탕을 두고 교육적 필요성 때문에 선정된 준정전적인 성격을 지니며, 한국어교육에서 활용될 수 있는 한국문학 작품 추천 목록이라고도 할 수 있다. 결론적으로 이 연구에서 제안한 한국어교육에서 한국문학 정전 목록은 고정적이거나 절대적인 것이 아니라 유동적이고 상대적이라는 점을 거듭 밝혀둔다. 그리고 이러한 목록은 한국어교육이 이루어지는 각 지역에서 재작성할 수 있으며, 앞으로도 새로운 시각과 새로운 작품들을 반영해서 이 목록은 다시 새롭게 수정될 수 있을 것이다.

The goal of this study is to establish literary canons that can be used for Korean language education as we witness recent needs for them in the ever-expanding field of Korean language teaching and learning. In the midst of renewed interest in integrating literature with language teaching, we are encouraged by research results that show that language can be taught effectively through literature just as literature can be taught meaningfully through language. In conclusion, the present study was carried out in the order of (1) a theoretical literature review, (2) a statistical analysis on the lists of literary works currently available in textbooks/syllabi, and (3) obtaining the experts detailed answers to our questionnaire. On the basis of the findings and survey results, we propose the three lists of literary works to be incorporated into Korean language education in Korea, China and the USA, respectively. However, these so-called canons are not lists dictated with absolute authority. Rather, they are semi-canons in the sense of recommended list of Korean literary works, derived through a selection process based on current practices in Korean literature education and necessitated by the needs of the field.