법적 추론에 대한 비판적 분석으로서의 인지적 분석 : 성전환자의 공부상 성별 정정 사건을 중심으로 : Critical Cognitive Analysis of Legal Reasoning: With a Focus on a Series of Judicial Decisions on the Correction of Transsexual Peoples Legal Sexes

Keywords legal reasoningcognitive analysisconceptual metaphoridealized cognitive modelSteven L. Wintertranssexual peoplecorrection of legal sexes법적 추론인지적 분석개념적 은유이상적 인지모형윈터(S. L. Winter)성전환자법적 성별 정정

Abstract

본고는 법적 추론에 대한 윈터(Steven L. Winter)의 인지적 분석방법이 무엇인지 살펴보고, 인지적 분석방법을 우리 법원의 법적 추론에 적용해 보고자 하는 목적을 가지고 있다. 첫째, 법적 추론에 대한 인지적 분석방법이 무엇인지 알기 위해서 그 분석의 토대가 되는 개념도구들인 개념적 은유(conceptual metaphor), 이상적 인지모형(idealized cognitive model), 방사형 범주(radial category)에 관하여 알아본다. 이를 통해서 인지적 분석이 비판적 분석의 특성을 가짐을 알 수 있다. 둘째, 인지적 분석방법에 대한 구체적인 이해를 바탕으로, 성전환자의 공부상 성별 정정 사건과 관련된 일련의 결정들을 인지적 관점에서 깊이 있게 분석⋅검토한다. 이러한 분석과 검토를 통해서 사고의 배경이 되는 인지적 기제들이 법적 쟁점(즉, 성전환자인 신청인의 법적 성별을 그들이 원하는 성별과 일치하도록 정정하는 것이 허용되어야 하는지 여부)에 대한 이해에 의미심장한 영향을 미친다는 점을 알 수 있다. 인지적 기제들의 틀 안에서 법적 추론을 재평가하는 작업은 우리로 하여금 그러한 기제들이 법적 추론에서 담당하는 이중적 역할, 즉 법적 쟁점들에 대한 새롭고도 다양한 이해를 가능하게 하며 동시에 그러한 가능성에 일정한 제약을 가하는 역할에 주목하게 만든다. 다시 말해, 인지적 분석은 법적 사태들과 개념들에 대한 새로운 의미 형성의 가능성을 제공한다.

My study aims to introduce Winters cognitive analysis method of legal reasoning, and to apply it to the reviewing of Korean courts judicial decisions. To understand the cognitive analysis method, one needs to understand the necessary conceptual tools such as conceptual metaphors, idealized cognitive models, radial categories used in cognitively analyzing legal reasoning. Cognitive analysis can be considered as a kind of critical analysis. Having established better understandings of the cognitive analysis method, I analyze and examine in-depth a series of judicial decisions on the correction of transsexual peoples legal sexes. This review demonstrates that cognitive background mechanisms have a significant impact on thinking about legal issues (i.e. deciding whether transsexual plaintiffs are permitted to change their legal sexes in accordance with their desired ones). Reappraising legal reasoning within the framework of cognitive mechanisms lets us pay attention to their conflicting roles in legal reasoning; cognitive mechanisms not only make it possible to understand legal issues in new and different ways, but also impose certain constraints on the possibility of understandings. Namely, it can provide new possibilities for making new meaning of legal issues and concepts.