대학교와 그 구성원이 당면한 지적재산권의 제문제 : 서울대학교의 현황을 중심으로 : The IP Issues Faced by Korean Universities and Their Members : Focusing Specially on the Related Situation in SNU

Abstract

이 글은 한국의 대학교 당국 및 교직원⋅학생 등 구성원들이 당면하고 있는 독특한 지적재산권 문제들을 서울대학교의 관련 상황을 중심으로 특허법 문제, 상표법문제, 저작권법 문제 순으로 고찰하였다. 2003년 산학협력법에 따라 등장한 각 대학교 산학협력단은 민간기업으로의 기술이전을 담당하는 구 기술이전촉진법상의 전담조직 역할을 수행하는 한편 교직원의 직무발명 관련 권리를 발명진흥법에 따라 승계하는 주체로 맹활약하고 있다. 발명진흥법에 따라 산학협력단이 권리를 자동승계하는 국공립대학교 교직원 중 교원의 범위는 전임교수⋅기금교수에 국한되어야 하지만, 산학협력단이 권리를 예약승계할 수 있는 종업원의 범위는 느슨하게 풀이하여 대학(원)생도 포함된다고 보는 것이 무난하다. 서울대병원 소속의 의대 전임교수⋅기금교수가 이룬 직무발명의 권리가 서울대병원 혹은 서울대 산학협력단 어느 쪽에 승계될 것인지는 당해 발명이 진료업무에 관한 것인지, 아니면 교육⋅연구업무에 관한 것인지에 따라 결정됨이 타당하다. 한편 산학협력에 참여한 외부기업은, 발명자인 연구자가 직무발명 법리에 따라 자신의 대학교에 일단 승계시켰던 권리를 재차 양수하는 관계에 있다고 볼 것이다. 나아가 미국의 Stanford v. Roche 판결에서 Bayh-Dole 특별법의 비슷한 문구를 해석한 견해와 동일하게, 한국의 과학기술기본법 및 하위 연구관리 규정에서 연구개발기관에게 지적재산권을 귀속시킨다는 문구의 취지는 연구개발기관에게 권리를 창설한다는 의미가 아니라고 본다. 한편 대학구성원에게 주어질 직무발명 보상액을 과감하게 현실화할 필요가 크다. 대학의 경우 민간기업과 비교할 때 발명완성사실을 제대로 파악하기 어려워 대학 구성원이 직무발명을 은닉하거나 외부에 빼돌리는 도덕적 해이에 빠질 위험이 크기 때문이다.

This article studies the unique IP issues faced by Korean universities authorities and their members such as professors and students by order of patent, trademark and copyright issues while focusing specially on the related situation in Seoul National University.

Each Industry University Cooperation Foundation (IUCF) in almost every university established by the Act for Industry University Cooperation 2003 has been played a very active role in not only performing as the specialized task force responsible for the technology transfer to the private sector which was the organization required by the old Act for Promotion of Technology Transfer but also functioning as the agent to succeed the right with employee invention by universities staffs which process is ruled by the Inventions Promotion Act. The scope of the faculty covered by the phrase the staffs in any national and public university should be only limited to full-time, funded faculty members while the scope of employee whose right for an invention IUCF can succeed by the pre-consent clause can be stretched to graduate and undergraduate students. Whether the right for the employee invention by a full-time, funded faculty member in School of Medicine of SNU who is working a staff in SNU Hospital will be succeeded by SNUH or the SNU-IUCF should be determined by whether the very invention is related to medical services or educational/academic research services.