아메리카 정복 시대 통역사 : 신대륙 발견에서 아스텍 제국 정복까지 : Interpreters in the Conquest of America: From the Discovery of the NewWorld to the Conquest of the Aztec Empire

Abstract

1492년 콜럼버스가 신대륙을 발견한 이후 아메리카 대륙의 정복 과정에서 두 세계를 언어적으로 매개하는 통역사의 역할은 대단히 중요한 것이었다. 그럼에도 불구하고, 이베로아메리카 역사 연구에서 통역사들은 큰 관심을 받지 못했다. 있다하더라도 이 시기 통역사들은 배신의 상징으로 이들을 소비하는 대중문화로 인해 역사에서 대중의 상상 속 인물이 되어 버렸다(Ríos 2005, 47). 가장 전형적인 인물이 말린체(la Malinche)라는 이름의 원주민 여성으로, 그간 그녀는 민족의 배신자이자 정복자가 유린한 칭가다(la Chingada)였다(Paz 1950, 31). 최근 많은 연구들이 이 인물을 정복자 코르테스의 동료이자, 조언자, 비밀 요원, 그리고 아이의 어머니(Bastin 2003, 487)로 재평가하고 옹호하고 있다. 그러나 그 어떤 경우에도 그녀는 두 문명의 만남을 중개한 그 시대 통역사 중 한 명이었다. 본 연구는 신대륙 발견과 아스텍 제국정복 과정에서 필수적인 역할을 담당한 이들 통역사들에 대해 역사 기술의 관점에서 접근하여 그들의 역할을 재조명하는 것을 목표로 삼는다. 결론적으로 이들은 두 문화의 만남에서 활약한 통역사, 문화 중재자, 안내인, 정보제공자, 외교관이었다.

This study aims to explore the highly complex role of the interpreters in the Conquest of America. Indeed, probably nowhere in the world is the historical importance of the linguist more evident than in the conquests of Mexico and Peru (Roland 1999, 59). Nevertheless, Hispanic American historiography has given interpreters a relatively scare attention. If any, conquistadors interpreters have passed from history into the public imagination, with popular culture using them as symbols of treachery (Ríos 2005, 47). The most epitomized figure is an indian woman named la Malinche, which was a traitor, mistress and la Chingada(Paz 1950, 31). Recently, there are studies which revindicate this figure as a Cortés companion, advisor, secret agent, and the mother of this child(Bastin 2003, 487). In all cases, she was one of the interpreters at that time. This paper provides a historiographical approach to theses interpreters who have taken indispensable part in the discovery of the New World and the conquest of Mexico, in order to shed new light on their roles and powers. This paper concludes that they were interpreters, cultural intermediaries, guides, informants and diplomats in a crosscultural encounter.