베트남전쟁의 현실과 일본의 평화담론 : 베평련과 전공투를 중심으로 : The Vietnam War and Pacifism in Japan : Focusing on Peace Discourse of Beheren and Zenkyoto

Keywords the Vietnam Warantiwar movementpacifismBeherenZenkyoto베트남전쟁반전운동평화주의베평련전공투

Abstract

일본에서 베트남전쟁 시기 두드러진 사회운동은 크게 보아 두 갈래로 전개되었다. 하나는 시민이 중심이 된 비폭력 반전운동인 베평련(베트남에 평화를! 시민연합)의 운동이었고, 다른 하나는 신좌익 학생들이 중심이 된 폭력혁명 운동인 전공투 운동이었다. 이들 운동은 일본이 베트남전쟁의 전선에 군사물자를 보급하는 기지가 되어 있는 현실을 배경으로 한 것이었다. 이러한 현실을 전제로 한다면, 일본에서 베트남전쟁에 반대한다는 것은 기지국가 일본이 베트남전쟁으로 구조화된 동아시아의 전쟁 시스템에서부터 이탈할 것을 당면한 목표로 설정하는 것이어야 했다. 따라서 그것은 평화헌법이 미일동맹에 의해 보증되는 전후체제의 해체를 요구하는 운동이기도 했다. 이에 호응한 것이 베평련과 전공투였다. 베평련과 전공투는 기지국가의 현실에 변경을 가함으로써 베트남전쟁에 가담하고 있는 일본이라는 고리를 탈락시키고, 나아가 동아시아 규모로 확대되어 제도화한 전쟁의 시스템을 와해시키는 것을 목표로 한 운동이었다. 이렇듯 기지국가의 평화운동은, 기지의 해체를 목표로 하고 국가로부터의 이탈을 수단으로 한 베평련 운동과, 기지와 일체화한 국가 그 자체를 파괴하여 해체하려 했던 전공투 운동으로 분화되어 전개되었다. 그러나 이들 운동에도 불구하고, 전후체제는 살아남았고, 이들이 체현했던 평화의 담론들은 오히려 전후체제를 지탱하는 사상적 거점으로 간주되어, 전후체제로부터의 탈각을 외치는 세력들에게 비판과 비난의 과녁이 되어 있다.

During the Vietnam War there were two major types of social movements in Japan: one was called Beheren(Peace to Vietnam! Citizens Coalition), which was a nonviolent antiwar movement run by ordinary citizens. The other was Zenkyoto, a revolutionary violent movement whose main protagonists were university students of the new left wing. These movements arose largely out of discontent that Japan was used as a base to supply the Vietnam War with military goods. Many Japanese were unhappy with this situation and thought that the country should not be associated with the Cold War or the war efforts of the United States in East Asia. In this vein they demanded the deconstruction of the Post-war system where the Peace Constitution was endorsed by the US-Japan alliance. People participated in Beheren or Zenkyoto would like to make Japan stop participating in the Vietnam War by changing the reality of the military base-state and then challenging the war system in East Asia. While Beheren aimed to deconstruct the military bases and cut ties with the US, Zenkyotos goal was to deconstruct Japan itself which was identified with the U.S. military bases. Peace movements in Japan as a base-state have had goals to which both two different groups aimed. But in spite of these movements the post-War system has survived. Furthermore, the philosophical roots of these movements were conserved as thought to support the post-War system, and were therefore criticized by groups insisting on breaking away from the system.