다문화가정 학생의 학교 괴롭힘 피해 경험과 심리 문제의 관계: 심리적 안녕감의 매개효과를 중심으로

Relations between School Bullying Victimization and Psychological Problems among Students from Multicultural Families: A Focus on Mediation Effect of Psychological Well-being

이 연구는 다문화가정 학생들의 학교 괴롭힘 피해 경험 및 심리 문제의 관계를 일반 학생들과 비교하여 분석하였다. 이를 위하여 S도시의 108개 초등학교 4∼6학년 다문화가정 학생(760명) 및 일반 학생(811명) 1571명을 대상으로 수합된 설문을 분석하였다. 다문화가정 학생과 일반 학생의 괴롭힘 피해 경험을 비교한 결과 다문화 가정 학생이 일반 학생에 비해 괴롭힘 피해를 더 많이 경험한 것으로 확인되었고 이러한 차이는 관계적 괴롭힘에서 가장 크게 나타났다. 다문화가정 학생과 일반 학생의 심리 문제를 비교한 결과 우울, 불안, 사회적 위축, 정체감 혼돈의 심리 변인에서 다문화가정 학생들은 일반 학생과 비교하여 높은 문제를 나타냈다. 반면 일반 학생은 다문화가정 학생에 비해 높은 심리적 안녕감을 보였다. 다문화가정 학생의 괴롭힘 피해 경험이 심리 문제에 미치는 영향의 관계에서 심리적 안녕감의 매개효과를 분석한 결과 심리적 안녕감은 괴롭힘 피해 경험과 우울, 불안, 사회적 위축, 정체감 혼돈 사이에서 부분적으로 매개하는 것으로 확인되었다. 본 연구의 결과를 바탕으로 다문화가정 학생의 괴롭힘 피해 경험과 관련된 심리 문제의 영향력을 논의하였고 이들의 성장 및 발달을 촉진하는 보호요인으로서 심리적 안녕감의 교육적 함의에 관하여 논의하였다.

This study examined relationships between school bullying victimization and psychological problems among students from multicultural families by comparing their experiences with Korean students from non-multicultural families. The participant of the study was 1571 4th thru 6th grade elementary students from 108 schools in the city area: 760 students from multicultural families and 811 Korean students from non-multicultural families. The results show that the students from multicultural families were victimized more often than Korean students from non-multicultural families especially in the type of relational bullying. Compared to Korean students from non-multicultural families, the students from multicultural families also showed higher level of psychological problems such as depression, anxiety, social withdrawn and identity confusion, while Korean students from non-multicultural families revealed higher level of psychological well-being. The psychological well-being was identified as a partial mediator between school bullying victimization and psychological problems such as depression, anxiety, social withdrawn and identity confusion. Based on the results, psychological problems caused by school bullying victimization were discussed and educational implication for developing effective intervention for the students from multicultural families in terms of psychological well-being as a protective factor.

depression; anxiety; 다문화 가정; 학교 괴롭힘; 우울; 불안; 사회적 위축; 정체감 혼돈; 심리적 안녕감