청소년의 휴대전화의존 종단적 변화의 잠재집단유형과 심리정서적 특성의 관계 : The Latent Classes Depending on Trajectories of Mobile Phone Dependency and Its Relationship with Psychological and Emotional Characteristics amongst Adolescence

Keywords mobile phone dependencyattentionaggressionsocial withdrawaldepression휴대전화의존주의집중공격성사회적 위축우울

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 청소년의 휴대전화의존 종단적 변화의 잠재집단유형을 파악하고 각 잠재집단과 주의집중부족, 공격성, 사회적 위축, 우울의 심리정서적 변인과의 관련성을 살펴보는 것이다. 잠재집단성장모형분석(LCGA) 결과, 청소년의 휴대전화의존의 종단적 변화는 각각 이질적인 변화양상을 가지는 세 개의 잠재집단으로 분류되는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 초기치가 중간 수준이며 변화율에 있어서도 소폭으로 증가하는 양상을 보이는 중간수준집단(43.4%), 초기치는 낮으나 3년간 꾸준히 증가하는 양상을 보이는 저수준증가 집단(45.4%), 초기치는 높으나 3년간 꾸준히 감소하는 양상을 보이는 고수준감소 집단(11.2%)으로 분류되었다. 또한, 청소년의 휴대전화의존의 분류에는 심리사회적 특성 중 사회적 위축과 우울 수준이 영향을 미치는 것으로 나타났다. 즉, 청소년들은 사회적 위축 수준이 낮을수록 오히려 중간수준 집단이나 저수준증가 집단보다 고수준감소 집단에 속할 가능성이 높았으며, 우울 수준이 높을수록 저수준증가 집단보다 중간수준집단에, 저수준증가 집단이나 중간수준 집단보다 고수준감소 집단에 속할 가능성이 높았다. 본 연구는 청소년의 상담과 교육에 대한 연구를 풍부하게할 것이며 상담 전략과 개입에 대한 기초자료를 제공해 줄 수 있을 것이다. 마지막으로 본 연구의 의의와 제한점이 논의되었다.

The purpose of this study is to identify the latent classes depending on trajectories of mobile phone dependency amongst adolescence and to test the effects of lack of attention, aggression, social withdrawal and aggression of psychological and emotional factors on determining the latent classes. The results indicated that mobile phone dependency have three types of latent classes. The latent classes were defined as a middle-level group(43.4%), a low-level increasing group(45.4%) and a high-level decreasing group(11.2%). Also, social withdrawal and depression of psychological and emotional factors significantly affected on determining the latent classes. That is, it was found that the lower social withdrawal levels were more likely to belong tothe high-level decreasing group and the higher depression levels were more likely to belong to the middle-level group or the high-level decreasing group. The findings of this study can enrich future research into counseling and education of adolescence and provide basic data for the strategies and intervention of counseling. Both the implications and limitations of this study were also discussed, along with suggestions for future research.