다양한 수위 조건에서 식물 생활형이 식물 정착에 미치는 영향

Effect of Plant Life Cycle on Plant Settlement in Diverse Water Level

본 연구에서는 정수 환경에 정착한 3생활형 9분류군의 식물을 대상으로 1년동안 정기적으로 모니터링을 실시하였으며, 이를 통해 식물 생활형이 수위 조건에 따라 식물 정착에 어떠한 영향을 미치는지 밝히고자 하였다. 18개의 실험구를 셋으로 나누어 16주 범람 기간 동안 0, 20, 60cm로 수위를 각각 유지하였으며, 범람 기간을 제외한 기간은 0cm로수위를 모두 동일하게 유지하였다. 1차년에 식재한 다년생 식물인 큰고랭이(Scirpus tabernaemontani), 줄(Zizaniacaduciflora), 부들속 2종(Typha angustifolia, T. orientalis)은 종자에 의한 추가적인 정착은 없었으며, 수문 조건이 밀도 및 초고 생장에 큰 영향을 미치지 않았다. 그러나 1년생 식물인 고마리(Persicaria thunbergii), 여뀌(Persicariahydropiper), 사마귀풀(Aneilema japonicum)과 2년생인 벼룩나물(Stellaria uliginosa), 뚝새풀(Alopecurus aequalis), 개피(Beckmannia syzigachne)는 상대적으로 수문 조건에 의한 영향을 크게 받았다. 정수 환경에서 침수 수위 및 침수 기간은 상대적으로 지하경을 형성하지 못하는 1, 2년생 식물 종들의 정착 및 생육에 큰 영향을 미치는 것으로 보인다.

The purpose of this study is to reveal the effect of plant life cycle to plant settlement by 1 year monitoring. Thesubjects of monitoring are the plants (3 plant life cycle, 9 taxa) well established in the mesocosm. 18 mesocosms weredivided into 3 sets and water levels were maintained at 0, 20 and 60 cm during 16 weeks from mid-May, respectivelyand at 0 cm except these 16 weeks. Height and population size of transplanted perennial plants (Scirpus tabernaemontani,Zizania caduciflora, Typha (Typha angustifolia and Typha orientalis)) at 1st year were not affected bydiverse water level, though any more seedlings of these species were not settled at this condition. In contrast, waterlevel condition strong influenced annual and biennial plant, relatively. As a result, timing and duration of floodinghave great effect on successful settlement of annual and biennial plant without rhizome.

AuthorFlooding; AuthorPlant Life Cycle; AuthorPlant Settlement; AuthorWater Level, 범람, 수위, 식물 생활형, 식물 정착