프로이트와 종교 : 상상의 신과 법의 신, 그리고 에로스 : Freud and Religion : The Imaginary, the Law, and Eros

Keywords religionillusioncivilizationmoralityspiritualityobsessional neurosisaggressive instinctEros종교가상문명도덕정신성강박 신경증공격 본능에로스

Abstract

에서 프로이트는 종교적 가상의 심리적 가치를 인정하면서도 종교를 인류의 윤리적 성숙과 문명의 진보를 가로막는 장애물로 치부하는 계몽주의적 입장을 표방한다. 그러나 이 입장은 적어도 두 측면에서 프로이트 자신의 이론과 상충하는 듯 보인다. 한편으로 인류의 도덕성 형성에서 종교에 인정해 온 구성적 역할이 무시되며, 다른 한편 죽음 본능으로 인한 문명 속의 불만의 불가피성에 비춰볼 때 너무 낙관적이다. 이런 상충을 해소하는 가장 흔한 방법은 프로이트 종교관의 이행을 도입하는 것이다. 나는 이런 시도에 반대하여, 초기부터 말년까지 프로이트의 종교관에서 특별히 바뀐 것은 없고, 외관상의 상충은 프로이트가 바라본 종교성의 상이한 측면들에 기인함을 보여준다. 곧 욕망의 상상적 실현을 통해 인류를 퇴행적 상태에 묶어두는 상상적 신(우상 숭배)과, 본능의 포기와 도덕법의 내면화를 통해 정신성의 진보를 가져오는 법의 신(일신교), 그리고 강력한 자아이상을 통해 집단 구성원들간 리비도적 결속을 가져오고 본능 포기에서 생기는 불만을 얼마간 완화하는 에로스의 신(선민사상)이 그것이다. 이 상이한 측면들은 문명과 인간 본능 사이의 긴장이 해소되는 여러 방식을 대표하는 동시에, 이 긴장이 어떤 방식으로도 완전히 해소될 수는 없음을 보여준다.

Freud's approach to religion is known to be similar to that of Enlightenment thinkers. Indeed, although he recognizes the psychological value of the religious 'illusion', he considers it to be a simple obstacle to the ethical maturation of humanity as well as to the progress of civilization, as is cleary expressed in The Future of an Illusion. It appears, however, that this stance conflicts with Freud's own ideas at least in two respects. On the one hand, it is deprecatory of the role of religious ideas Freud himself highlights in the genesis of morality and society. It appears, on the other hand, to be too optimistic to be consistent with his insistence on "the discontents in civilization." I argue that the apparent discrepancy is due not so much to a change or an inconsistency in Freud's theory as to the different aspects of religion itself, which can be classified into the imaginary, the symbolic and Eros. These different aspects of religion represent various forms through which perpetual tension between civilization and human instincts is somewhat relieved but only in an incomplete way.