Identity in Fiction : 픽션에서의 동일성

Abstract

In this paper, I present a very interesting observation about identity in fiction. I call it the phenomenon of identity without interchangeability. It is the phenomenon that two names that have the same referent cannot be used interchangeably in some context. I argue that the phenomenon of identity without interchangeability holds in the dream context, the fictional context in a narrow sense, and the fictional context in an extended sense. I then show one application of the phenomenon in defending Kendall Waltons account of fiction against Fred Kroons objections to him.

이 논문에서 나는 픽션에서의 동일성에 대한 매우 흥미로운 현상을 제시한다. 이 현상을 나는 동일하지만 서로 대체될 수 없음이라고 부른다. 이것은 동일한 지시체를 지닌 두 이름이 어떤 맥락에서는 서로 대체되어 사용될 수 없는 현상을 말한다. 나는 이 현상이 꿈의 맥락, 좁은 의미에서의 픽션의 맥락, 넒은 의미에서의 픽션의 맥락에서 일어남을 보인다. 그리고 마지막에 나는 이 현상이 적용되는 한 예시를 보인다.