헌법재판절차의 합리화를 위한 제언 - 독일과의 비교를 중심으로 -

Proposals for Rationalization of Constitutional Court Procedure - In Comparison with Germany -

헌법주의란 헌법이 정치권력에 대해 우월한 효력을 가지는 것을 의미한다. 헌법이 정상적으로 기능하기 위해서는 헌법이 침해되는 것을 사전에 예방하고, 헌법이 침해된 경우에는 이를 바로잡을 수 있어야 한다. 헌법재판절차가 합리화되기 위해서는 재판의 공정성과 적정성을 확보하는 동시에 신속한 재판이 이루어질 수 있도록 해야 한다. 헌법재판의 독립을 보장하고 재판절차를 보다 합리화하기 위해서는 헌법정책적 또는 입법정책적으로 다음과 같은 사항을 개선할 필요가 있다. 첫째, 재판관의 자격과 선출절차에 있어서 다양성을 확보하고 민주적 정당성을 강화해야 한다. 재판관의 임기는 현재의 6년을 유지하되, 연임제도는 폐지하는 것이 타당하다. 둘째, 지정재판부의 권한을 강화하고 직권심리주의를 완화할 필요가 있다. 재판관에 대한 제척⋅기피⋅회피의 사유를 보다 엄격하게 제한하고, 재판관의 결원에 대비하는 제도적 장치도 마련해야 한다. 셋째, 국민의 헌법재판청구권을 실질적으로 보장하기 위해서 변호사강제주의를 폐지하고, 정당한 권리를 행사하는 경우에는 소송비용을 보상하고, 권리남용에 해당하는 경우에는 보다 적극적으로 남소제재금을 부과하는 것도 필요하다. 넷째, 헌법재판의 심판기간은 현실에 부합하는 기간으로 재조정하되 이를 강행규정으로 인정하여 그에 대한 제재나 법적 효과를 명확하게 해야 한다. 또한 사건평의에 있어서는 평결방식을 법률로 규정하되, 쟁점별 평결방식을 채택하는 것이 바람직하다.

Constitutionalism states that constitutional law should be superior to political powers. Thus, the constitutional court is needed to protect constitutional law from violation of political powers. Judicial fairness, propriety and speedy trial are important for rationalization of constitutional court procedure. The followings are required to guarantee independence of constitutional trial and to rationalize constitutional court procedure. First, judges should be elected from various professional backgrounds and be assured of more strengthened democratical legitimacy. The 6-year-term of office seems proper, but reappointment is recommended to be restricted. Second, small benches should have more substantial powers and ex officio trial examination needs to be mitigated. Exclusion, refusal and avoidance of judges should be strictly refined and judicial system against judges absence should be prepared. Third, the principle that a lawyer must performance on ones behalf in constitutional trial should be abolished. Additionally, cost of litigation should be compensated in case of proper suit and fines should be imposed in case of a vexatious suit. Forth, period of constitutional judgement needs to readjusted to comply with reality and should be prescribed as mandatory provision. The procedure of deliberation should be prescribed by law and the individual issues system is proper.

constitutionalism; 헌법주의; 헌법재판절차; 민주적 정당성; 지정재판부; 소송비용; 평결방식