평화의 존재론적 의미와 구축 전략 : 한반도 DMZ평화 구상을 중심으로

The Ontological Meaning and Building Strategy of Peace : Focused on DMZ Peace Initiative of the Korean Peninsula

평화가 중간에 파기되지 않고 지속되기 위해서는 어떻게 해야 할까? 이를 위해서는평화의 존재적 의미에 따라 접근할 필요가 있다. 평화의 존재론적 의미란 평화가 실질적으로 존재하기 위해 지속 가능한 조건이나 상태가 충족된 것을 의미한다. 평화는 존재론적으로 생태평화, 경제평화, 문화평화, 정군평화 등 네 가지의 조건으로 이루어졌다. DMZ는 한반도 평화를 여는 문이다. 이 문을 열기 위해서는 평화의 존재론적 의미에따라 평화를 회복, 유지, 구축해 나가야 할 것이다. 특히 한반도 평화가 중간에 파기되지않고 지속되기 위해서는 평화의 존재론적 조건인 생태평화, 경제평화, 문화평화, 정군평화 등 영역별로 구분하여 평화복합체적으로 추진해 나가는 것이 바람직하다. 남한은 그동안 한반도 DMZ 평화를 위해서 북한에 다양한 평화구상을 제안해 왔다. 그러나 북한은 이를 거부해 왔다. 남북한 간에는 현재 개성공단 사업만 명맥이 유지될뿐 다른 사업은 전면 중단됐다. 최근의 남북한 관계로 보아 조만간에 관계가 개선, 회복될 것으로는 보이지 않는다. 이러한 가운데 박근혜정부가 한반도 평화를 위해서 DMZ 세계평화공원 조성을 제안하고, 이를 추진하고 있다. 그러나 성공 여부는 미지수다. 평화를 원하거든 평화를 준비하라 박근혜 정부가 DMZ 세계평화공원을 성공적으로 조성하기 위해서는 평화의 존재론적 의미에 따라 평화복합체적으로 추진해 나가는 전략

이 필요하다. 즉 평화협력이 가장 용이하고 남북한이 절실히 필요한 생태평화에서부터 시작해서 경제평화, 문화평화, 정군평화를 단계적, 선순환적으로 구축해 나가야 할 것이다.

How should we sustain peace, and prevent it from being destroyed on the midway. To this end, it is necessary to approach on peace in the way of the ontological meaning of peace. The ontological meaning of peace is sustainable conditions or states of peace, satisfied to guarantee the practical existence of peace. Ontologically, peace consists of four conditions: ecological peace, economic peace, cultural peace, and political-military peace. DMZ could be a gate opening the peace in the Korean peninsula. To open this gate, it is needed to recover, maintain, and establish the peace in accordance with the ontological meaning of peace. In particular, to make the peace in the Korean peninsula sustainable and to prevent it being destroyed on the midway, it is desirable to pursue the peace complexes consisting of four categories of the ontological conditions of peace: ecological peace, economic peace, cultural peace, and political-military peace. To this day, South Korea has proposed diverse peace initiatives to North Korea in order for DMZ peace in the Korean peninsula. However, the North has resisted them. Meanwhile, between the two Koreas only Gaesong Industrial Complex project is barely surviving, but other projects were all shut down. Given the recent relationship between the two Koreas, it is hard to expect that the relationship would be improved and recovered in the near future. In this circumstance, Park Geun-Hye government has made a proposal of creating DMZ World Peace Park for the peace in the Korean peninsula, and tried to make it realized. However, the realization of this project is yet to be known. If you want peace, prepare for peace. To realize the success of DMZ World Peace Park, Park Geun-Hye government is required to come up with a strategy of peace complexes from the perspective of the ontological meaning of peace. In other words, it is necessary to start with ecological peace, which is the most urgent and easiest way for peace cooperation between the two Koreas, and then build economic peace, cultural peace, and political-military peace in a stepwise way and a virtuous circle.

Ontological Peace; Peace Complexes Theory; Peace Initiative; DMZ; World Peace Park; 존재론적 평화; 평화복합체; 평화구상; 세계평화공원