융복합적 미래 인재 양성을 위한 국어교육의 과제: 광고를 활용한 교수-학습을 중심으로 : The Issues of Korean Language Education in Cultivating Competent Future Leaders with Multidisciplinary Convergence Skills: Focused on the Using Advertisement in the Teaching-Learning

Abstract

이 연구는 융복합 교과로서의 국어 교과의 특성을 중심으로 미래 사회를 선도할 수 있는 인재 양성을 위한 국어교육의 과제를 고찰하는 것으로 목표로 하였다. 이를 위해서 현대사회에서 새로운 의사소통 도구로 부상하고 있는 매체언어에 주목하고자 한다. 그 이유는 매체언어의 복합 양식이라는 특성은 국어 교과의 융복합적 특성과 상관성이 있기 때문이다. 따라서 국어교육은 이런 매체언어를 이해, 표현할 수 있는 복합 양식 문식성을 기르는 것을 목표로 해야 한다. 또 이 연구에서는 광고 언어를 예로 들어서 국어과 국어 교수-학습의 실제를 확인하였다. 그 이유는 광고가 국어 교과에서 융복합적인 내용과 제재로 활용되고 있기 때문이다. 이런 측면에서 국어 교과는 앞으로 융복합적인 능력이 중요시될 수밖에 없는 미래 사회를 이끌어갈 인재 양성에 많은 공헌을 할 수 있어야 함을 주장하였다. 이 점은국어교육의 도구적, 이념적, 문화적 속성과 교육 내용의 융복합적 특성과도 무관하지 않다.

The aims of this study has been to examine the task of Korean language education in cultivating competent future leaders centered on the characteristic of Korean language education as a form of convergence education. In order to achieve this goal, the study gives attention to media language which is rising as a new means of communication in modern society. This is because the multimodal characteristic of media language has a correlation to the multidisciplinary aspect of Korean language education. Therefore Korean language education must aim to cultivate multimodal literacy which enables students to comprehend and convey thoughts using multimodal language. Furthermore, this study has observed the use of advertisement as an example in an actual teaching-learning in Korean language education. The reason is because advertisements are utilized as converged multidisciplinary contents and materials in Korean language education. From such a perspective, Korean language education needs to be able to contribute significantly towards fostering competent leaders for a future in which multidisciplinary convergence skills will be considered crucial. This aspect is related to the multidisciplinary characteristic of instrumental, ideological and cultural properties of educational contents of Korean language education.