영일동맹의 종식과정에 나타난 영 제국의 군사전략적 변화와 연속성

Military Strategic Changes and Continuances of the British Empire in terms of the Termination of the Anglo-Japanese Alliance

이 연구의 목적은 1921년 영일동맹의 종식이 1차 세계대전 이후 영국의 군사전략에서 어떠한 의미를 가졌는지를 이해하고자 하는 것이다. 기존 연구들은 영일동맹의 종식을 극동지역에서의 세력 균형 변화가 낳은 사건으로 설명해 왔다. 그러나 영국은 상대적 쇠퇴를 고민해야 했던 19세기 말부터 전후 워싱턴회의에 이르기까지 제국 전반의 안보를 유지해야 하는 일관된 숙제를 안고 있었다. 따라서 영일동맹의 체결과 종식 역시 지역뿐만 아니라 세계수준에서의 안보를 고려한 제국 전반의 군사전략적인 큰 틀에서 살펴볼 필요가 있다. 영일동맹의 종식은 단순히 일본의 상대적 부상에 따른 양국 관계의 악화로 나타난 결과라기보다는, 세계수준과 핵심지역, 비핵심지역의 복합적인 안보를 고려한 영국의 전략적 선택이었다고 볼 수 있다. 영일동맹의 갱신 문제에 대한 치열한 찬반 논쟁에도 각 부처들이 제시한 전략적 고려는 세계제국으로서 영국이 안고 있던 안보 문제에 대한 고민을 잘 보여준다. 즉, 이슈가 된 지역의 안보를 위한 군사적인 조치가 다른 지역 및 제국 전반에 미칠 영향을 늘 동시적으로 고려해야 했으며, 전략적 우선순위에 따라 구분된 핵심지역과 비핵심지역의 군사정책을 다르게 적용시켜야 했기 때문이다. 이 과정에서 영국은 전전(戰前)의 공세적인 2강국기준에서 이와 대별되는 1강국기준으로 군사정책을 전환하였다. 이는 제국 전반의 군사전략적 원칙들이 새로운 환경에 부합하지 못할 경우, 보다 방어적인 유연한 정책을 채택할 수 있었음을 보여 준다. 동시에 제국의 사활적인 이해관계가 걸려 있는 사안에서는 여전히 지배력을 고수하고자 하였음을 알 수 있다. 이러한 맥락에서 영일동맹의 종식과정은 글로벌 단위체로서 영 제국의 군사전략적인 변화와 연속성 모두를 보여준 사례라고 볼 수 있다.

This research studies the termination of the Anglo-Japanese Alliance in the British security strategy after World War I and aims to search for its implications. Previous works dealing with the end of the Anglo-Japanese alliance have generally explained it from the perspective of the balance of power. From the late nineteenth-century to the Washington Conference held in 1921, Great Britain made every efforts to improve the security on her far-flung empire. Both formation and abrogation of the Anglo-Japanese alliance reflect this framework of British military strategy to strengthen the Empires security in the global level, let alone in the regional level. The end of the Anglo-Japanese alliance was resulted from Great Britains strategic choice considering complex security both in the global and regional level, rather than by the rapid deterioration between the two countries. The strategic considerations presented bby the departments of the British Administration reveal how th country tried to solve this military dilemma. In other words, the British Administration should bear in mind the simultaneous effects of military measures for the regions at issue on other regions and on the entire Empire and apply the military policy differently to the core region and to the non-core ones divided according to the strategic priority. During the Washington conference, Great Britain had changed the offensive principle of Two-Power standard based on its naval supremacy to the One-Power standard. It showed that the British Empire could Flexibly change its principles of the strategy if it were considered inappropriate to its situation. And at the same time, Great Britain sought to retain the controlling power when it comes to the vital issues to the entire Empire. Therefore, the termination of the Anglo-Japanese Alliance could be one of the cases showing the change and continuation of the British Empires military strategy as a global unity.

영일동맹; 영 제국; 워싱턴회의; 4개국조약; 군비 제한; British Empire; Anglo-Japanese alliance; Washington Naval Conference