탈사회주의 권위주의 정권의 개혁저항 : Authoritarian Resistance to Post-Socialist Economic Reforms

Abstract

본 연구는 지난 20년에 걸친 탈사회주의 변혁의 다양한 결과 중 권위주의 정권 하에서 경제개혁이 낙후되어 있다는 현상에 주목하여 양자, 즉 권위주의와 경제개혁 낙후성 간의 관계를 설명하기 위한 이론적·개념적 시도다. 본 연구가 제시하는 주 명제는 자원지대와 지대를 전유하는 정치적 지배연합의 성격과 형태에 따라서 개혁에 대한 저항의 양상이 달라질 수 있다는 것이며, 이에 따라 ①자원지대의 성격과 ②정치적 지배연합의 형태를 근거로 세 가지 개혁 경로의 유형을 제시하고 있다. 첫 번째 유형은 지대국가-가산연합이 조합되는 경우다. 풍부한 자원지대를 폐쇄적인 정치연합이 통제하고 독점할 때 경제개혁이 지체될 수 있으며(투르크메니스탄, 우즈베키스탄, 아제르바이잔), 설혹 지대를 생성하는 천연자원이 부재한다 할지라도 이에 상응하는 경제적 지대를 역시 유사한 가산연합이 독점하여 정치화할 경우 경제개혁에 있어서 유사한 결과가 초래될 수 있다(벨라루스). 두 번째 유형은 자원지대가 분배연합에 의해서 공유되는 경우다. 자원지대를 공유하는 과정에서 분배연합을 구성하는 제3의 세력에 대한 국가의 의존도가 높을 경우, 경제개혁은 이들 세력의 이익에 의해서 크게 제약을 받게 된다.(러시아, 카자흐스탄). 자원지대가 부재하는 경우에도 분배연합이 형성될 수 있으며 전자의 경우와 같은 개혁 패턴을 보이지만, 이 경우 지배연합은 자원의 부족과 결핍으로 인해서 상당한 불안정성을 노정할 수 있다(우크라이나, 그루지야, 몰도바, 아르메니아, 타지키스탄). 끝으로 세 번째 유형은 자원지대가 부재한 상황에서 정치적으로는 포괄적 연합이 등장하는 경우로서, 이 경우에는 경제개혁을 진전시키고자 하는 정치적 인센티브가 오히려 커지게 되어 개혁이 진전될 가능성이 높아진다(중동부 유럽 국가들, 발트 3국). 물론 이와 같은 유형화는 후속적인 경험 사례분석을 통해서 입증해야 할 과제다. 본 연구의 핵심 초점은 단순히 천연자원의 존재 유무와 경제개혁 간의 관계를 밝히는 데 있는 것이 아니라, 자원으로부터 파생되는 정치적·경제적 지대가 어떠한 지배 정치연합에 의해서 어떻게 전유되고 분배되느냐에 따라서 개혁의 결과 달라진다는 짐을 밝히는 데 있다. 이러한 점에서 본 연구는 자원의 저주 논의와는 뚜렷이 구별되는 것이며, 바로 여기에서 이 연구의 이론적 의미를 찾을 수 있을 것이다.

This paper addresses the issue of elective affinity between authoritarian political regime and backwardness in economic reforms, clearly demonstrated in the post-socialist trajectory of the past two decades. The analytical point of this paper is not simply on the relationship between affluent natural resources and economic reforms, as is the case in many of the vast literature on natural resource curse, but on progress or regress of economic reforms, which is shaped by the way in which different political ruling coalitions appropriate and distribute different types of resource rent. Based on the two key variables of resource rents and political ruling coalition, the author constructs a classification of diverse paths of post-socialist economic reform into three type. When a narrow patrimonial political coalition monopolizes economic rents emanating from natural resources, political leadership, and its closet cohorts, have no incentive to embark on serious economic reforms in fear of future uncertainty that may be caused by the reforms(Turkmenistan, Uzbekistan and Azerbaijan). This is true of those countries even without affluent natural resource once economic rents deriving from abroad are politically monopolized by a similar type of patrimonial coalition(Belarus). The second is the reform path, in which resource rents are shared by, and distributed withing, a narrow distributional coalition composed of the state and an influential group of people who own and control natural resources. In this case, reform path is greatly constrained by the powerful group that abhors too much advancement of economic reforms that whill eventually encroach upon their group interests(Russia, Kazakhstan). Even without affluent natural resources, distributional coalitions may emerge to occupy scarce sources of economic profits, but eventually end up being exposed to political and economic instability due in great part to the deficiency of economic resources(Ukraina, Georgia, Moldova, Armenia, Tajikistan). Lastly, when an encompassing coalition emerges with no affluent resource rents available, it is likely that the political coalition prefers future uncertainty to todays certain deficiency with incentives to push for economic reforms (Baltic and Central and East European countries).