탈사회주의 시장경제 건설: 카자흐스탄과 우즈베키스탄 비교

Comparative Perspectives on the Transition to a Market Economy: Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan

본 연구는 체제전환에 대한 이론적 틀을 기초로 하여 카자흐스탄과 우즈베키스탄의 초기조건 및 체제전환전략의 성격과 내용을 분석하고 1990년대와 2000년대 양국의 상이한 경제 실적에 미친 영향을 평가하고자 한다. 충격요법과 점진주의 방식의 체제전환에 대한 분석은 카자흐스탄과 우즈베키스탄의 체제전환전략에 대한 선택을 비교할 수 있는 중요한 틀을 제공할 것이다. 또한 양국의 경제발전 모델과 개혁정책의 차이가 미친 영향에 대해서도 분석이 이루어진다. 2000년대 이후의 추세에서 볼 수 있듯이, 카자흐스탄은 경제적 측면에서 볼 때 우즈베키스탄을 능가하여 역내 지도국으로 나설 수 있는 더욱 유리한 기회를 갖게 되었다. 카자흐스탄은 독립 후 첫 10년 동안은 1파적으로 실효성 없는 체제전환전략 및 무기력한 경제정책의 선택으로 인해, 2차적으로 주요 수출상품의 낮은 가격으로 인해 쇠퇴의 길을 걸었지만, 2000년대 들어 이러한 취약한 출발로부터 회복하여 경제를 정상적인 궤도로 되돌려 놓은 것으로 보인다. 반면 우즈베키스탄은 1차적으로 자국의 조건에 부합하는 체제전환전략과 균형 잡힌 경제정책의 선택으로 인해, 2차적으로 주요 수출상품 가격의 상승 경향으로 인해 초기에는 양호한 실적을 보였지만, 세기가 전환되면서 카자흐스탄에 뒤처지게 되었다. 하지만 중앙아시아의 두 국가에서 시장경제를 향한 성공적인 체제전환의 기둥이 될 적절한 제도를 구축하고 확립하기 위해서는 여전히 많은 조치가 취해져야 한다.

This paper aims to analyse intial conditions and transition strategies of Kazakhstan and Uzbekistan on the basis of theoretical framework of economic transition, then to assess the influences of these factors on the economic performance of the two countries in 1990s and 2000s. For the comparison of choices of the two countries transition strategies. analyses on shock therapy and gradual transition will serve as a general backbone and theoretical tool. And, it will be analysed the influences of the differences in the economic development model and the reform policy on the economic performance. As we can see the trends since 2000s. Kazakhstan became to have a better chance in an economic aspect to succeed and became the regional leader over Uzbekistan. Although Kazakhstan had been ruined the first decade of its independence due to its unsuitable economic policy choices and low prices on its main exporting commodities, the country has been able to recover from this poor start and get its economy back on track. Whereas Uzbekistan, having initially demonstrated promising performance, due to good economic policy choices, such as well-balanced privatization, and buoyant prices on its main exporting commodities it found itself lagging behind Kazakhstan by the turn of the century. But, both countries have to take various measures to develop and enhance the proper institutions which would become the pillars of the successful transition towards a market economy.

충격요법; 점진주의; 체제전환전략; 초기조건; 경제실적; Shock Therapy; Gradualism; Transition Strategy; Initial Conditions; Economic Performance