박정희의 중화학공업과 방위산업 정책_구조-행위자 모델에서 본 제약된 선택 : Heavy and Chemical Industrialization and Defense Industry under Park Chung Hee Regime: A Constrained Choice from the Structure-Agency Model

Abstract

이 연구는 박정희 정부의 중화학공업과 방위산업 정책을 정치경제적 시각에서 분석하고 재해석해 보고자 한다. 박정희와 한국이 중화학공업정책과 방위산업 정책을 결정하고 집행하는 과정에서 발휘할 수 있었던 정치적 선택은 무엇이었고 국제정치적 제약은 무엇이었는지에 대한 해답을 찾고자 한다. 중화학공업정책은 상대적으로 국내 경제문제에 집중된 정책이라고 볼 수 있고 방위산업정책은 국제적 군사질서와 한미관계에 직접적으로 연관된 정책이었던 것은 사실이지만, 이 두 정책은 모두 국제적 제약과 국내적 선택의 상호작용에 의하여 결정되었다. 하지만 구조적 외압과 미국의 반발이 강하지 않았던 중화학공업과는 달리, 방위산업은 미국의 국가이익과 대 한반도 전략이 직접 연계된 사항으로서 구조적 제약이 강하였고 박정희의 정치적 선택의 폭은 제한적이었다. 한국의 유도탄 개발에 대한 미국의 철저한 감시와 통제 그리고 핵 개발 계획의 좌절은 이와 같은 국제적 구조가 초래한 결과들이었다.

Park Chung Hee decided to strengthen his authoritarian regime through Yushin system with big push for the heavy and chemical industrialization in the early 1970s. Given the weakening security commitment of U.S. to South Korea after Nixon Doctrine and the rising security threat by North Korea, Park launched self-relied defense industry. Heavy and chemical industrialization policy and defense industry policy were totally interconnected and reinforcing each other. These two policies were shaped and orchestrated by the dynamic interaction between the international constraints and domestic political choice. However, contrasting to heavy and chemical industrialization heavily determined by domestic decision makers, international constraints structured by U.S. prevailed over state autonomy of South Korea in defense industry. Particularly missile and nuclear weapon development plansconfidentially designed and driven by Park Chung Hee were frustrated by a strong opposition and pressure form U.S.