글로벌 금융위기와 동아시아 무역체제 격변의 서막 혹은 찻잔 속의 폭풍? : Global Financial Crisis and the East Asian Trading System: a Prelude of Sytemic Upheaval or a Storm in a Teacup?

Abstract

2008년 미국발 글로벌 금융위기는 그 발생과 심화 그리고 회복에 걸쳐 동아시아 국가들과 밀접한 관계가 있음을 확인시켜 주었다. 이 글은 글로벌 금융위기가 동아시아 무역의 흐름 및 지역무역제도에 미치는 영향은 무엇인지 살펴보는 것을 목표로 한다. 위기의 진행과정에서 중국을 비롯한 동아시아 지역은 가장 빠른 회복을 보여 주었으며 세계경제 회복의 견인차 역할을 하고 있음을 확인시켜 주었다. 전 세계의 대중국 수출의존도, 특히 동아시아 국가들의 대중국 의존도가 높아졌으며, 동아시아 지역의 역내 무역비중 역시 높아졌다. 경제위기의 와중에 점보 차별조치나 반덤핑/상계관세조치 등 은밀한 형태의 보호주의는 동아시아 국가들에게 경계의 대상인데, 현재 보호주의는 제한된 범위 내에서 다자무역체제의 질서와 양립할 수 있는 수준에서 관리되고 있다. 글로벌 위기가 동아시아 무역체제의 근본적 변화를 예고하는 서막인지, 아니면 일회적으로 소멸될 찻잔 속의 폭풍인지 아직 예단할 수는 없다. 현재의 위기가 지구적/지역적 차원의 무역체제 변화를 가능하게 하는 경제적, 권력적, 이념적 토대의 변화를 드러내고 있기는 하지만, 직접적으로 동아시아 무역제도의 질적 변화를 이끌어 내기에는 한계가 뚜렷해 보인다. 2008년 글로벌 금융위기가 1997/1998년 동아시아 위기에 비해 동아시아 지역통합에 더욱 유리한 물질적, 이념적, 제도적 토대와 조건을 제공함에도 불구하고, 아직 동아시아 자유무역지대나(무역)지역주의로 나아갈 적극적 동력은 미약한 것으로 평가된다.

This study examines the relationship between the 2008 global financial crisis and the trade flow/regime of East Asian region. Throughout the beginning, proliferation, and recovery process, East Asian countries have played critical roles in the crisis. East Asian countries, expecially China, have been criticized for contributing to the crisis by accumulating huge trade surplus and exacerbating global imbalances. During the crisis, however, China and East Asian countries demonstrated that they are the pillar of global economic recovery and the bulwark of global trade expansion. The growth/export dependence on China by major exporting countries and East Asian countries has also increased considerably after this crisis. Global protectionism such as jumbo discriminatory measures and trade-rule related measures, which had been rampant in the Great Depression of 1930s, seems to be successfully controlled and tamed by the collative effort of major trading state, with the institutional help of the WTO; the multilateral trading system that provides effective monitoring and dispute resolution mechanisms. It is too early to predict whether the ongoing crisis will be the prelude of the upheaval of the global/regional trading system or just a storm in a teacup not triggering serious changes in the system. Even though the crisis reveals the potential for fundamental changes of the trading system in economic, political, ideational, and institutional aspects, it does not seem to provide enough driving force to create a significant development of East Asian trade regionalism and free-trade institutionalization.