글로벌 금융위기와 동아시아 금융협력 아시아 채권시장 이니셔티브의 형성과 발전 : Global Financial Crisis and East Asian Financial Cooperation: The Asian Bond Market Initiative

Abstract

동아시아 금융위기 후 동아시아 금융지역주의가 상당한 수준의 제도적 발전으로도 연결되어 그 원인과 현재 트렌드, 미래의 제도적 함의 등에 대한 논의가 활발하게 진행되고 있다. 2008년 글로벌 금융위기는 동아시아 금융협력에 힘을 실어주고 있으며, ASEAN+3 재무장관회의를 통해 더욱 구체적인 모습의 정책공조 및 제안들이 나오고 있다. 글로벌 금융위기는 국제금융질서 주도국인 미국의 위상 약화를 가져왔으며, 특히 동아시아 금융위기 후 신자유주의 성향인 서구 주도의 국제금융질서에 대한 의존성을 줄이려는 동아시아 각국의 역내 금융 협력을 촉진 시키는 계기가 되었다. 이러한 맥락에서, 이 글은 동아시아 금융지역주의의 한 축인 아시아 채권시장 이니셔티브(Asian Bond Market Initiative, ABMI)의 태동과 발전에 대한 원인과 미래 발전에 관해 논한다. ABMI의 태동과 발전에 관한 서술적 내러티브를 기반으로 이 글은 기존의 비관적인 전망에 반하여 ABMI는 지난 10여 년간 점진적으로 서구 주도의 글로벌 금융시장에 대한 동아시아 지역의 자율성을 높이기 위한 역내 금융시장 활성화의 방향으로 일관되게 발전하여 왔음을 보인다. ABMI의 궁극적 목표는 단기적 국가 이익의 차원을 넘어 동일한 금융 규범과 규제를 공유하는 역내 채권시장의 통합을 향해 일관되게 움직이고 있음을 경험적으로 논한다. 역내 금융시장 인프라의 부재와 함께, 점진적인 ABMI의 발전의 한 원인은 바로 역내 금융시장의 통합을 위한 조율과정이 한 축을 차지하고 있다고 주장한다. 이러한 일련의 과정에서, 2008년 글로벌 금융위기는 ABMI의 구체적인 제도화를 촉진하는 역할을 하였다.

ASEAN plus Three countries have considerably institutionalized their financial and monetary cooperation since the Asian financial crisis of 1997. The intensified cooperation has drawn substantial attention from scholarly as well as policy-making communities over the last ten years. Global financial crisis, which started in the United States in2008, has played a role of furthering regional efforts for financial and monetary stability in East Asia. Global financial crisis critically weakened the United States in managing international economic relations. This sped up the ongoing process of regional cooperation designed to increase regional autonomy from Western-centered international financial order. In this context, this article seeks to analyze the emergence and development of the Asian Bond Market Initiative (ABMI). The ABMI is one of three pillars constituting East Asian financial regionalism along with the Chiang Mai Initiative and East Asian common currency discussion. The findings are as follows. Contrary to some negative assessment of the ABMI as a failed case of East Asian financial regionalism, this article show that ASEAN plus Three countries have steadily but unmistakenly made progress in the institutionalization of the ABMI in a way to reduce the regions dependence on Western financial market for investment. One of the Key successes in this regard is the establishment of Credit Guarantee Investment Facility (CGIF) in May 2011. CGIF is a crucial institutional mechanism likely to facilitate the development of regional bond market to a considerable degree.