남북한 관계의 국제정치학

International Politics of Inter-Korean Relations

남북한 관계는 국제정치다라는 언명은 남북한 관계를 국제정치의 독립변수로서 보는 경우와 종속변수로서 보는 경우의 두 가지 내용을 담고 있다. 국제 정치에 대한 독립변수로서의 남북한 관계는 한반도의 두 개의 한국이 국제정치적으로 중요한 변화요인이기 때문에, 남북한 관계의 변화를 통해 국제정치 환경이 달라질 수 있다는 것을 의미한다. 반면, 국제정치에 대한 종속변수로서의 남북한 관계는 국제정치 환경의 변화에 따라 남북한 관계가 달라질 수 있음을 의미한다. 이 글에서는 냉전의 종식 이후 한반도 문제에 대한 남북한 관계가 세계질서의 영향력과 상호관계에 대한 분석을 통해 이러한 두 가지 인과적 경로를 비교한다. 그 과정에서 남북한 관계가 독자적인 독립변수로서의 역할을 추구하는 과정에서 소위 한반도 문제의 한반도화의 노력이 세계 질서의 영향 하에서 어떠한 제약을 받게 되는지에 초점을 두고 분석한다.

Inter-Korean relations is international politics. It regards inter-Korean relations not only as an independent variable but also as a dependent variable for international relations. The former means that inter-Korean relations can transform international politics because two Koreas are important actors in international arena. On the contrary, the latter means that inter-Korean relations can be strongly influenced by the changing international politics. This article seeks to compare these two causal paths and analyze the influences of inter-Korean relations and international politics on the Korean peninsula. It will examine how the internal efforts for the Koreanization of the Korean issue had been constrained by the overwhelming influences of international relations.

남북한 관계; 국제정치; 북핵 문제; 한반도 문제의 한반도화; inter-Korean relations; North Korean nuclear issue; Koreanization of the Korean issue