개발협력과 젠더 - DAC 성평등 원조의 현황과 문제점 : Trends and Progress in DAC Aid for Gender Equality - A Critical Review

Abstract

국제사회의 지속적인 노력에도 불구하고 여전히 하루에 1.25달러 이하의 소득으로 살아가는 최빈곤층이 10억 명에 이르고 있다. 이렇게 빈곤이 해결되지 않는 가장 큰 이유 중 하나는 성불평등과 여성에 대한 차별이다. 특히 개도국 여성들은 낮은 사회 문화적, 경제적, 정치적 지위로 인해 교육과 보건 같은 공공서비스에의 접근, 노동시장 참여 기회, 재산권 소유 및 권리 행사, 정치 분야 참여 등 거의 모든 분야에서 차별을 받고 있다. 따라서 상평등과 여성 역량 강화는 빈곤 퇴치와 지속 가능한 개발을 달성하기 위한 가장 효과적인 수단으로서 개발협력의 핵심 어젠다이다. 이 글의 목적은 개발협력에서 다뤄지고 있는 주요 젠더 이슈와 흐름을 살펴보고, 한국을 포함한 DAC 성평등 원조의 현황과 특징, 그리고 그 문제점을 분석하는 것이다. 이 글에서 OECD CRS 자료 분석을 통해 나타난 결론은 다음과 같다. 첫째, DAC의 성평등 원조가 소수 수원국에 집중된 결과 대다수 개도국에 미친 영향은 미미하였다. 둘째, DAC의 성평등 원조는 여성을 직접대상으로 하지 않는 부차적이 목표에 중점적으로 배분되었다 따라서 DAC의 성평등 원조는 실질적 의미에서 훨씬 더 적은 액수가 배분되었다고 할 수 있다. 셋째, DAC의 성평등 원조와 수원국의 성평등 간에는 상관관계가 매우 낮거나 통계적으로 무의미하였다. 결론적으로 이 글은 개발협력에서 젠더는 여전히 레토릭(Rhetoric)한 차원에 머물러 있음을 보여준다.

Despite the continuous efforts of the international communities, there are still more than 1 billion people living on less than $1.25 a day. One of the key reasons why the absolute poverty persists is gender inequality and discrimination against women in society. Especially in developing countries, women face discrimination in almost all areas, for example, limited access to public services like education and health, lack of labor force participation, limited or no ownership and control of land and properties, low political participation, etc. Therefore, gender equality and empowerment of women are the most effective means not only to eradicate poverty but also to achieve sustainable development which makes the gender as the core agenda of development cooperation. The goal of the paper is twofold: first it addresses the key gender issues and trends in development cooperation, Second it analyzes the DACs aid for gender equality and womens empowerment and discusses the problems in terms of its allocation and effects. The findings from the analysis of OECD CRS data are as follows: First, the allocation of DAC aid for gender equality is heavily skewed to a few recipient countries making most recipients gender aid orphans. Second, DACs gender aid is inflated and overstated because the most aid does not target gender equality directly. Third, the correlation between the DACs aid for gender equality and the gender inequality of recipient countries is either very low or statistically not significant. This paper concludes that gender is still a rhetorical issue in development cooperation.