페미니즘 안보연구의 기원, 주장 그리고 분석 : A Genealogy of Feminist Security Studies

Abstract

한국의 (국제)정치(학) 분야에 있어 여전히 낯선 존재로 여겨지는 페미니즘 국제정치학, 특히 페미니즘 안보연구에 대하여 개관하는 것이 이 장의 목적이다. 이러한 목적을 달성하기 위해서 이 장은 다음과 같은 내용을 고찰하였다. 첫째, 페미니즘 국제정치학과 안보연구의 계보학에 집중하였다. 우선 페미니즘 국제정치학이 후기실증주의적 경향, 특히 비판이론적 관점에서 시작되었다는 점을 보여주었다. 그리고 그와 관련한 초기 페미니즘 국제정치학 연구 저작들을 상세히 살펴보았다. 또한 페미니즘 안보연구는 평화학과 비판안보연구, 인간안보에 빚을 지고 있다는 점도 밝히면서 그 내용을 상세히 정리하였다. 둘째, 페미니즘 안보연구의 분석 도구와 주요 주장들에 대하여 고찰하였다. 우선 분석 도구로 사용되는 젠더와 가부장제에 대하여 살펴보는데, 젠더는 페미니즘 안보연구의 분석 도구로 활용될 수 있음을 확인할 수 있었다. 동시에 페미니즘 안보연구의 주요 주장들을 스조버그와 피터슨의 주장에 따라 안보 개념의 확장, 젠더관계의 고려 및 여성의 경험 첨가라는 측면에서, 여성의 경험포함하기, 남성성 폭로하기, 젠더로 재구성하기라는 측면에서 각각 살펴보았다. 셋째, 페미니즘 안보연구를 통한 안보분석의 특징과 사례에 대하여 고찰하였다. 여성의 독특한 정체성과 여성의 주변성은 안보 개념을 재구성하고, 여러 불안정이 상호 연관되어 있으며, 구조적 폭력의 개선에 초점을 맞추고 있다는 점을 밝히면서, 이는 현재의 일반적인 안보연구와는 상당히 거리가 있는 접근이라는 점을 부각시키고자 하였다. 동시에 페미니즘 안보연구를 통한 한반도 안보에 대한 다른 읽기도 시도하였다.

The main object of this research focuses on the introduction and overview of feminist international relations theory and feminist security studies. In order to achieve the objective, this study investigates the followings: firstly, the study is dealing with the genealogy of feminist security studies. The early work of feminist IR theory was influenced by the international theory of post-positivism and the critical studies. Also, FSS theory has been formulated by the change of International reality in the era of post Cold War. Peace Studies, Critical Security Studies and Human Security are heavily related to the formation of FSS theory: secondly, this work looks after the concept of gender and patriarchy as main analytical tools for the study of FSS. Utilize gender and patriarchy, the FSS theory can be reached on the various kinds of alternative security ideas and concepts. For example, based on Sjobergs work, FSS theory can contain the conceptualize of the extension of the concept of security, the consideration of gender relations and womens experience. Also, Petersons idea can be considered, the adding women and their experience to existing framework, exposing the extend and effects of masculinity bias, and reconstructing theory of traditional security studies: thirdly, this work is looking around the features and case of FSS in which FSS theory is concentrated on womens unique identity, re-casting concept of security and the interrelated instabilities. Overall, the main idea of this work sets to the outline of feminist IR theory in general and FSS theory in specific.