여성, 평화, 안보의 국제규범 형성과 확산 - 유엔 안전보장이사회 결의안 1325호를 중심으로 : The Formation and Implementation of International Norms on Women, Peace, and Security - UN Security Council Resolution 1325

Keywords

여성평화안보국제규범유엔 안전보장이사회여성, 평화, 안보에 관한 국가행동계획무력분쟁 시 젠더에 기초한 폭력womenpeacesecurityinternational normUN Security CouncilNational Action Plan on Women, Peace, and Securitygender-based violence in armed conflict

Abstract

페미니즘 국제정치학이 여성의 경험을 반영하고 여성의 관점에서 본 국제정치학을 주창하였듯이, 유엔은 여성의 경험을 포함하고 여성을 주체로 상정하는 국제규범을 만들고 있다. 특히 여성, 평화, 안보에 관한 유엔 안전보장이사회 결의안 1325호는 전시 성폭력 근절, 평화 구축에 여성의 참여를 강조하는 획기적인 것이었다. 이는 무력분쟁과 평화 구축을 남성들의 점유물로 간주하였던 기존의 시간을 뒤집는 것이었다. 1325호 결의안 채택 과정은 국제기구(UN)와 국제비정부기구(여성단체들과 인권단체들)가 글로벌 거버넌스를 이룬 전형적인 사례였다. 그러나 1325호 결의안의 실행은 추가 결의안의 채택, 실행 결과 모니터링 등에도 불구하고 결코 쉽지 않았고 실제 국제정치 관행을 바꾸는 데 성공하지 못하였다. 결국 유엔은 개별 국가별로 1325호 이행을 위한 국가행동계획을 채택하도록 권고하였고 현재까지 40여 개국이 국가행동계획을 수립하였다. 이 글은 여성, 평화, 안보에 관한 국제규범이 유엔 차원에서 어떻게 형성되며 이것이 개별 국가 차원으로 어떻게 확산되는지를 분석한다.

For many years, the specific situations, roles, needs, and rights of women during and after armed conflict had remained unaddressed. Therefore, the adoption of the United Nations Security Council Resolution 1325 (SCR 1325) in 2000 was celebrated as an important milestone. SCR 1325 marked the first time that the Security Council addressed the disproportionate and unique impact of armed conflict on women and recognized the undervalued and under-utilized contributions women make to conflict prevention, peacekeeping, conflict resolution and peace-building. It underlined the importance of womens equal and full participation as active agents in keeping peace and maintaining security, Indeed, the adoption of SCR 1325 marked an important international political recognition that women are relevant to international peace and security. Since its adoption, some progress has been made as the UN adopted system-wide action plans and NGOs undertook awareness-building and advocacy efforts with respect to SCR 1325. However, admittedly, the progress has been extremely slow. Following the criticism that the Security Councils approach undervalued the importance of the activities of UN member states, the UN strongly recommended that member states adopt their own National Action Plan on Women, Peace, and Security. So far, 40 nation states have adopted or revised National Action Plans. This paper illustrates the process of the formation and spread of international norms on women, peace, and security by focusing on relevant UN Security Council Resolutions and their implementation.