동아시아 지역무역협정(RTA) 체결의 발전과 특징

Development and Characteristics of the RTA in East Asia

동아시아 지역의 지역무역협정(RTA)에 대한 분석을 토대로 동아시아 경제적 지역주의의 특징을 밝힌다. 동아시아 지역의 경제적 지역주의가 활성화되기 시작한 것은 1997년 아시아 금융위기 이후이며, 이 같은 현상은 2000년 이후 급증하는 동아시아 지역 국가들의 RTA 체결을 통해서 확인할 수 있다. 동아시아 지역 RTA 체결의 특징은 복수간 RTA에 비해 양자간 RTA가 많다는 점과 지역 내 RTA보다는 지역 외 RTA가 많다는 점이다. 구체적으로 동아시아 RTA 중 양자간 RTA가 63건으로 전체 RTA 중 88.73%를 차지하고 있으며, 동아시아 국가가 포함된 RTA 중 지역 내 건수는 19건으로 전체 71건 중에 26.76%에 불과하다. 한편 이 같은 경제적 지역주의는 동아시아 경제적 지역화(regionalization)가 지역 내로 집중되는 현상과는 차이가 있다. 이런 현상을 통해 동아시아 지역의 RTA가 지역 내 무역규모를 제고하는데 기여하고 있다는 점을 발견할 수 있다. 다른 한편 동아시아 지역 국가들의 RTA 대상 지역은 체결 건수를 기준으로 할 때 유럽, 서아시아, 오세아니아, 남미 지역 순으로 많다. 그러나 이 같은 체결건수가 각 지역에 대한 동아시아 국가들의 무역비중과 비례하지는 않는다. 즉 지역별 RTA 체결건수와 무역비중과는 상관성이 없거나 낮다는 점을 알 수 있다. 결국 이 글을 통해서 확인할 수 있는 사항은 동아시아 경제적 지역주의는 지리적으로 지역 내보다는 지역 외로 향하고 있으나, 경제적 지역화는 지리적으로 지역 외보다는 지역 내로 집중하는 추세를 보이고 있다는 점이다.

This paper aims to overview stats and to characterize economic regionalism in East Asia. It was since 1997 when the asian financial crisis occurred that economic regionalism, in particular here institution-driven regionalism has been flowering in East Asia. The characteristics of RTA in East Asia are as follows: the number of plural RTAs is larger than that of bilateral RTAs; 2) inter-regional RTAs prevail intra-regional RTAs. Nevertheless the economic regionalism in East Asia is distinctive from economic regionalization, which has been converged to intra-region of East Asia. This phenomenon reveals that the RTAs in East Asia promotes the size of intra-trade in East Asia. In addition, this paper shows that the primary targets of RTA in East Asia are Europe. Oceania, South America. However, the number of RTAs involved East Asian countries is not related to the weight of trade of East Asian countries toward those regions. In this paper, it is found that some distinctions take place between economic regionalism and economic regionalization in East Asia.

지역주의; 지역무역협정; 무역; 동아시아; 지역화; regionalism; RTA; trade; East Asia; regionalization