글로벌 냉전과 동북아시아

Global Cold War and Northeast Asia

국제적 냉전이 종식된 지 25년 가량이 지났지만 동북아시아에서는 여전히 냉전이 잔존하면서 역내의 평화로운 질서 구축을 어렵게 하고 있다. 이러한 점에서 이 지역 냉전사에 대한 관심과 연구는 오늘날에도 중요한 의미를 지닌다. 이러한 취지에서 이 글은 국제적 냉전의 동북아시아 지역으로의 투영에 대해 초점을 맞추면서 이 지역의 냉전경험이 갖는 특징을 세 가지 측면에서 검토한다. 첫째, 동북아시아의 냉전 이전의 역사적 경험이 이 지역에서의 냉전에 어떻게 영향을 미쳤는지를 살펴본다. 둘째, 국제적 냉전과 동북아시아 지역냉전의 상호작용에 대해 검토한다. 셋째, 동북아시아 냉전의 구조적 특징과 그 형성과정에 대해 살펴본다.

Although the international Cold War ended almost 25 years ago, the Cold War does not completely end in Northeast Asia, making a peaceful regional order difficult to emerge. For this reason, attention to and research on the Cold War in this region holds current importance even today. In this regard, this article examines main features of the Cold War experience in Northeast Asia from three aspects. First, it analyzed how historical experiences before the Cold War affected the actual course of the Cold War in the region. Second, it explains the interplay between the international Cold War and the Northeast Asian Cold War. Third, it examines the distinctive Cold War structure in the region and the process of its construction.

공산주의; 냉전; 미국의 일본점령; 샌프란시스코 회의; 얄타회담; 중국 공산화; 중소분열; 한국전쟁; 한반도 분단; 허브앤스포크 체제; Communism; Cold War; US occupation of Japan; San Francisco Conference; Yalta Conference; Sino-Soviet split; Korean War; hub-and-spokes system