'과잉된 민족'과 '찾을 수 없는 개인': 일민주의와 한국 민족주의의 특수성 : 'Excessive Nation' and 'Indiscoverable Individual': 'One-People Principle' and Particularity of Korean Nationalism

Abstract

이 글은 식민지의 경험 그리고 냉전과 분단 등으로 인해 형성된 한반도에서의 민족주의의 특수성을 살펴보고자 하며, 그러한 목적을 위해 해방 이후 제1공화국에서 등장했던 일민주의를 분석하고자 한다. 일민주의는 제1공화국 시기 민족주의의 특수성을 보여주는 주요한 계기였다. 그리고 일민주의는 개항과 일제 식민지 시기부터 등장한 민족주의의 연장선상이자 변형일 수 있다. 또한 제1공화국이 무너진 뒤에서 박정희 시기 이후 한국 민족주의 역시 그러한 것들의 연장선상에서 이해할 수 있다. 일민주의의 출발은 몇 개의 파편적이고 체계적이지 않은 글이었지만, 이후 다양한 전국적인 조직과 자유당이라는 핵심기구 그리고 이승만의 우상화를 통해 구체적인 내용과 틀을 갖추면서 한국적인 파시즘의 이데올로기로 만들어져 갔다. 동질성이 강조된 일민으로서 민족과 우상화된 영도자 이승만이 결국 동일시(identification)의 과정을 통해 단일체로 만들어간다는 것은 서구에서 보였던 전체주의의 모습에 가까워지는 것이다. 식민지 경험으로 인해 민족 개념의 과잉과 개인 및 개인주의의 미발달에 기인한 시민계층의 취약은 한국적 파시즘의 토양일 수 있었다. 즉 한국 사회에서 시민은 아직까지 민주주의적 주체로 성장하지 못했거나 혹은 해방공간과 한국전쟁을 거치면서 피의 억압이 지속되었기 때문에 민주주의적 주체로서의 목소리를 내는 것이 쉽지 않은 상황이었다. 그러기에 이승만은 국민을 대상화하는 작업을 통해 자신의 통치를 공고히 하고자 하였고, 일민주의는 그 과정에서 탄생한 희화적이고 몰역사적인 이데올로기였다.

This article is to find the particularities of Korean nationalism which is formed in the influences of colonialism, cold war and division, and for this goal, I examine the One-people principle of Syngman Rhee in the 1st Republic. One-people principle is a moment which shows the particularities of ist Republics nationalism. And it is in the line of nationalism of colonial periods. It is necessary to comprehend the nationalism of Park Chung-hee in the this genealogy. One-people principle started with some fragmental and non-systematic articles, but it is formed as an Korean fascist ideology with the national organizations and Liberal Party, the idolization of Rhee. These process and form have the similarities with the totalitarianism of West in the accentuation of popular unity and the identification of people. Excessive conception of nation and under-development of individual, resulted from the colonial experience, might be the soil of Korean fascism, the weakness of citizen. The Korean citizens are not yet formed as democratic subject in the circumstances of ideological repression. Therefore, Rhee consolidated his domination by the objectivation of people, and the One-people principle was a burlesque ideology.