법인화의 정치경제학: 서울대학교의 사례

The Political Economy of the Corporization of Seoul National University

서울대학교는 2012년도부터 국립대학법인으로 체제 변환을 하게 되었다. 법인화와 관련된 이해관계자의 목소리(voice)가 변화된 과정을 분석하여, 학교의 목표와 자원배분에서 어떠한 변화가 생겼는가를 파악하고, 이러한 변화가 앞으로의 학교 운영에 어떤 의미를 지니는가를 Janos Kornai가 제시한 연성예산제약(soft budget constraint)이란 개념을 이용하여 설명을 시도하였다. 그 결과 법인화 이후 학교 내부보다는 국회나 일반 여론과 같은 외부적 관심이 학교 운영에 더 반영되기 시작했으며, 이러한 역학관계의 변화는 이사회를 통한 총장선출제도와 관련이 있는 것으로 추정되었다. 이에 따라 교육과 연구를 중시하는 학교 내부, 특히 교수나 학과의 의견은 상대적으로 덜 강조되고, 장학과 사회적 기여를 중시하는 방향으로 자원이 더 배분되는 현상을 발견하였다. 아울러 2014년도 이후 예산총액제에 의해서 정부출연금이 총액(lump-sum)으로 주어지는 것을 통해 어느 정도 자율성이 확보됨에 따라, 교직원 정원과 같이 일단 정원이 확보되면 즉각 인건비 예산이 증가한다는 종래의 연성제약적인 행동이 줄어들면서 예산을 효율적으로 사용하려는 긍정적 효과도 발생하였음을 확인하였다. 학교운영목표의 변화와 예산의 효율적 사용이라는 두 가지 효과의 복합적 결과는 아직 정확한 판단을 할 수 없으나, 교육과 연구라는 핵심가치가 증진될 가능성이 줄어들 수도 있음이 예견되었다.

This paper analyzes the effects of the corporization of Seoul National University in 2012 on the resource allocation inside the school. To analyze these effects, it describes how inside and outside stake-holders of the school, that is, professors, staff members, students, alumni, government officers, members of National Assembly, and citizens express their concerns by the voice-mechanism. Specifically, it describes how each stakeholder has acted in some important meetings inside the school, like Board of Directors, Faculty Senate, and how school members have tried to persuade outside figures like government officers and members of National Assembly to earn necessary budget. This paper finds that there are two major effects of the corporization of the school. The first one is the shift of the objective of school operation, putting more emphasis on the social service and provision of scholarship, rather than on the core values of university, such as higher performance in education and research. The second one is the enhancement of recognition that budget constraint of the school is no longer soft, as funding from government is given on lump-sum basis. The combining final effect of these two are uncertain, since the behavior based on harder budget constraint may help use resources more efficiently, but the shift of objective may hurt the core academic values of university.

연성예산제약; 목소리; 대학운영의 이해관계자; Corporization; Soft Budget Constraint; Exit-Voice Mechanism