유로존과 한국 경제위기 비교 분석

Comparative Study on Euro-zone and the Korean Economic Crisis

본 연구는 유로존 경제위기를 분석하고 한국의 경제위기 가능성을 살펴본다. 유로존의 경제위기는 재정위기, 금융위기, 성장위기의 성격을 띠고 있으며 이를 극복하기 위해서는 일반 균형적인 접근 방법이 필요하고 위기 당사국들과 독일 등 북부 유럽국가들 간의 경제 협력이 필요함을 강조한다. 위기 당사국들의 재정 긴축과 함께 유로존 전체로서 경기부양책과 뱅킹 유니언이나 유로본드 도입 등 제도적 차원의 개혁도 필요함을 강조한다. 한국은 부동산 가격이 급락할 경우 금융위기, 성장위기, 재정위기에 빠질 수 있다. 부동산 가격 급락은 부의 효과를 통해 직접적으로 경기에 영향을 줄 뿐만 아니라 금융위기와 신용경색을 통해 경제를 불황에 빠뜨릴 수 있다. 여기서는 부동산 가격 급락이 금융기관의 건전성에 미칠 영향을 가능한 데이터를 사용하여 분석하고 장단기 대응책을 제시한다. 주택담보대출의 만기 장기화와 유동화 정책의 필요성 그리고 중앙은행도 정책의 초점을 금융 안정에 둘 것을 강조한다.

This study is aiming at doing comparative study on the Euro-zone and the Korean economic crisis, Since the Euro-zone crisis takes the form of fiscal, monetary as well as growth crisis, general equilibrium approach should be takes to cope with those crises simultaneously. To overcome the crisis, Euro-zone as a whole should take expansionary demand management policies and also take structural reforms to move forward to banking union and fiscal integration. Korea should take measures in advance to prevent the hard landing of real estate markets. Bursting of bubbles in real estate markets may lead Korea into monetary, growth, and fiscal crisis. Through micro data analysis on household mortgage loans. we analyze the impacts of 20-30% drops of real estate on the soundness of monetary sectors and present the necessary policy measures to avoid banking and growth crisis.

유로존; 재정위기; 금융위기; 성장위기; 부동산 가격 급락; Euro-zone crisis; Monetary crisis; Bubbles; Mortgage loans