박정희 정권 시기 언론인의 직업적 정체성의 변화 : Changes in Professional identity of Journalists During the Park Chung-hee Regime

Abstract

5.16쿠데타 직후부터 박정희 정권은 탄압을 가해 비판적 언론활동을 위축시키는 한편 특혜를 제공해 신문사가 하나의 기업으로 성장하도록 했다. 신문의 기업화 과정에서 경영진의 내적 통제가 강화되었지만, 언론인들은 여전히 저임금과 고용 불안에 시달렸다. 이런 외적, 내적 통제의 강화로 비판적 논조가 소멸되면서 독자들의 언론에 대한 비판적 인식이 형성되었다. 외적·내적 통제 속에 언론 활동이 위축되고 직업적 권익도 보장받지 못하면서, 자신들이 샐러리맨화되고 있다고 자조하던 언론인들은 현실 타개를 위해 노조결성 시도와 전문직화 모색 움직임을 보여주었다. 이런 두 가지 시도들은 정권 및 경영진의 탄압과 언론인의 역량 부족 등으로 인해 별 다른 성과를 거두지는 못했다. 비록 실패로 끝나고 말았지만, 박정희 정권 시기의 이런 경험들은 권력에 대한 비판과 저항이라는 지사적 언론인 전통의 긍정적 유산을 계승하면서도, 언론노동자로서의 철저한 의식과 전문직주의에 대한 체계적 인식을 종합해 언론인의 바람직한 정체성을 형성해 나가야 하다는 의식을 갖게 해 주었다.

Immediately after the 5·16 coup, the Park Chung-hee regime started trying to constrict any critical activities of journalists and they were willing to support the press to grow as an enterprise. This industrialization of newspaper only intensified the internal control of owners, and that eventually led the journalists to be suffered from low wages and job insecurity. Such of those external and internal controls drove any critical contents out, and that caused the development of readers critical ideas about the press. As they always got watched for their journalistic activities and were never been guaranteed for occupational rights and interests, the journalists sneered at themselves for becoming one of those salaried men. That consequently encouraged them to make attempts to form a labor union and to search for professionalization. However, those attempts did not make it to any satisfactory result because of the suppression from the government and the owners of the press, the journalists lack of competence. But, despite the failure, what the journalists went through during the Park Chung-hee regime did have an influence on the journalists trying to build a desirable identity.