서울대학교 언론정보학 교육 40년 - 학부와 대학원의 개설교과목을 중심으로

Forty Years of Communication Education at Seoul National University : An Analysis of Undergraduate and Graduate Curriculums of the Department of Communication

이 글의 목적은 1975년에 설립된 서울대학교 언론정보학과의 창설 40주년을 맞아 언론정보학과의 커리큘럼 분석을 통해 학부 및 대학원 교육의 변천 과정을 살펴보는데 있다. 구체적으로, 매학기 서울ㄹ대가 발간하는 수강편람에 기재된 학부와 대학원의 개설교과목을 분석함으로써 매년 학기별로 학부와 대학원에 어떤 교과목이 개설되었고 그것이 학년 또는 학위과정별로, 전공영역별로 어떻게 변해 왔는지 10년 단위의 네 시기별로 살펴보았다. 분석결과, 지난 40년 동안 언론정보학과의 커리큘럼은 큰 폭의 변화를 겪었고 시기별로도 차이가 있었는데, 여기에는 대학의 교육정책, 학과 교수진의 변동, 미디어환경과 같은 사회적 변화가 주요 요인으로 작용하였다. 마지막으로 이런 변화의 의미를 해석하고 미래 교육의 방향을 제안하였다.

As 2015 marks the 40th anniversary of the SNU Department of Communication, this paper serves to understand the history of its communication education through examining both the undergraduate and the graduate programs curriculums. In order to obtain data, all course catalogues published by the Office of Academic Affairs during the last four decades were categorized into four consecutive time periods and analyzed to produce a complete list of course titles by calendar year, semester, class, and subject area. The study revealed that the curriculums have gone through a number of significant changes in process of time; the Universitys education policy, the Departments faculty line-up, and social changes such as the development of new media technology were the major influential factors. The meanings of the abovementioned changes and the orientation of future education were also discussed.

서울대학교 언론정보학과; 언론정보학 교육; 커리큘럼 분석; 개설교과목; 정보문화학 연합전공; Communication Education; Seoul National University; Department of Communication; Curriculum Analysis; Course Titles