국어와 프랑스어의 연상 조응 : Associative Anaphor: A Comparative Study of Korean and French.

Keywords associative anaphordefinitenesstransitivitygivennesssubject·sentence·syntax prominent language vs topic·discourse·pragmatics prominent language

Abstract

인간은 언어와 추론이라는 고유한 능력을 보유하고, 언어를 통해 추론하고 소통한다는 보편성을 보인다. 연산 조응(anaphore associative)이라는 언어 현상도 다음과 같은 다양한 언어에서 공히 관찰됨으로써 이러한 보편적 속성을 지닌다. (1)a. Nous arrivâmes dans unvillage. Léglise était située sur une hauteur. (Kleiber 1994:7) b. Entramos num vilarejo. A igreja estava situada no alto. (Cavalcante 2005:4) (Ø(nous)1) arrivâmes dans un village. Léglise était située surune hauteur.) c. Siamo stati a vedere una chiesa. Ma la porta e rachiusa.(Cecilia 2009:9) (Ø(nous) sommes restés à voir une église. Mais la porte estrefermée.) d. Juan entró a un restaurante. El mesero era italiano.(Carrasco 2007:6) (Juan est entré dans un restaurant. Le garçon était italien.) e. We arrived at a small village. The church was on a hill. f. Der Motor ist kaputt. Der Keilriemen ist gerissen. (www.wikipedia) (Le moteur est en panne. La courroie est usée.) 정관사의 유일성 혹은 한정성이라는 특성에 의거하여, (1)에서 밑줄 친 굵은 글씨체로 표시된 명사구들은 이탤릭체로 표시된 명사구의 부분을 이루는 요소로 해석된다. 매우 생산성이 높고 경제적인 이 문법 기제는, 첫째 새로운 지식 표현(조응사)이 출현하고, 둘째 이 표현은 정관사로 한정되며, 셋째 이는 문맥상의 다른 표현(연상자)과 연상이라는 추론 과정을 거쳐 해석되며, 넷째 이 과정은 화자의 어휘부에 저장된 어휘망 뿐만 아니라 세상에 대한 광범위한 지식가지 요구하는 연상 조응이다. 프랑스어에서는 물론 그와 동일한 어계인 로망스어파에 속한 포르투갈어(1b) 및 이탈리아어 (1c), 스페인어(1d), 그리고 게르만어파에 속하는 영어(1e)나 독일어(1f)에서도 이 기제는 공통적 혹은 보편적으로 실현된다. 이 언어들에서의 연상 조응은 정관사를 가진 특정한 명사구가 이전 문맥에서 언급된 명사구에 그 지시 해석을 의존하고 있다. 이런 이유에서 연상 조응의 가장 기본 요건은 조응사의 한정성이고 이는 정관사에 의해 보장된다. 그런데 관사 체계를 운용하지 않는 국어 및 중국어, 일본어와 같은 동양어에도 이와 유사하거나 동일한 양상이 관찰된다.

This paper aims to <> the associative anaphor like an enormous iceberg via a comparative study of Korean and French. The term is generally defined as follows: the phenomenon in which a definite referring expression is used to refer to an entity not previously mentioned in a text, but the existence of which can be inferred by virtue of some previously mentioned entity. This phenomenon has been examined in light of various constraints based on English and French data. But Korean shows somewhat delicate differences in phenomenon: no article system, possible transitivity and acceptability in the typical constructions which are not permitted in French associative anaphor. We try to show that by means of the notion of givenness, one fundamental factor is working in the mechanism: the parameter between subject·sentence·syntax prominent language like French and topic·discourse·pragmatics prominent language like Korean. In the former, the definiteness of an NP plays an important role in the relation of another NP. the transitivity is impossible and the phenomenon is restricted by the alienation condition and the ontological congruence principle. However in the latter, the zero topic/pronoun permits to license and identify the anaphoric expression, the anphoric relation between two NPs can be transitive and its some data <> the two important constraints above-mentioned.