한국어 집합 명사와 복수 표지 '들' : Collective Nouns in Korean and a Plural Marker tul.

Keywords collective nounspseudo-collective nounscommon nounsPlurality Theorya group readinga plural marker tul

Abstract

언어 표현의 지시적 의미(referential meaning)를 가장 잘 대변하는 범주는 명사이다. 그리고 어떤 명사적 표현에 대응되는 전형적인 지시체(referents)는 수(number)의 관점에서 단수 개체와 복수 개체로 나눌 수 있다. 일반적으로, 개별적인 하나의 지시체를 지시하기 위하여 단수적 표현이 사용되고, 이러한 개체가 둘 이상임을 나타내기 위하여 복수 표지를 붙인 복수적 표현이 사용된다. 그런데 경우에 따라서는 이러한 단수 개체와 복수 개체와는 좀 다른 성격을 가지는 개체들이 지시의 대상으로 등장한다. 예를 들어 이 위원회가 저 위원회보다 더 효율적이야.라는 발화에서 위원회의 지시체는 전형적인 단·복수의 수 개념과는 차이를 보여서 어떤 면에서는 단수일 수 있고 또 어떤 면에서는 복수일 수도 있다. 여러 단수 개체로 구성되어 있지만 하나의 묶음으로 표현하고자 하기 때문이다. 본고는 이러한 특성을 가지는 지시체가 한국어에서 어떻게 표현되는지를 알아보고자 한다. 이러한 지시체를 지시하는 명사는 보통 집합명사라고 불리는데, 대략 집합 혹은 집단을 나타내는 명사라는 정도의 의미로 이해되면서 다음과 같이 사용되고 있다.

The terminology of collective nouns is used quite freely in the study of Korean. This paper examines some representative examples of what have very often been treated as collective nouns in Korean within the framework of Plurality Theory. It reveals that the collective meanings of the examples are not the same, and argues that they should be divided into at least three types such as collective nouns, pseudo-collective nouns and common nouns. It is considered as the criterion for collective nouns that the group reading is realized as a lexical meaning but not with the help of a group marker Ø. So, collective nouns are the nouns which only have a group reading as a lexical meaning, and common nouns are those which get a group reading from a group marker Ø, and have a singular entity reading as a lexical meaning. The nouns whose lexical meaning can be a group reading or a singular entity reading are treated as pseudo-collective nouns. On the other hand, one of the debates on the plural marker tul is whether it is optional or not. This paper shows that the marker tul plays a role in identifying a collective meaning of relevant expressions. It supports the opinion that the plural marker tul is not optional.