마리오 바르가스 요사의 『도시와 개들』의 폭력과 계급 질서: 유사와 대립의 이원적 구조 : Violence and Hierarchical Order in La ciudad y los perros of Mario Vargas Llosa: Similarity and Opposition

Abstract

『도시와 개들 La ciudad y los perros』(1963)은 마리오 바르가스 요사가 27세에 발표한 첫 번째 소설이면서, 동시에 붐 소설로 알려진 라틴아메리카 현대 소설이 유럽에 본격적으로 알려지게 만든 작품이다. 『도시와 개들』은 문학은 불이라는 사르트르의 개념에 바탕을 두고 구성한 기성 질서에 대한 영원한 반란의 유형이라고 볼 수 있다. 이 글은 이 소설의 혁신적이고 실험적인 형식을 간과하지 않은 채, 내용적 측면에서 보여주는 유사와 대립의 구조적 관점을 통해 이 작품의 폭력과 계급적 질서를 분석한다. 유사와 대립의 관점은 제목의 의미에서부터 잘 나타나며, 작품의 시작 부분에서도 명령과 복종의 이원적 관계를 통해 분명하게 드러난다. 또한 이런 구조적 관점은 개에 담간 권력성과 성 역할을 통한 지배-피지배 구조, 그리고 인종과 사회계층 사이에 존재하는 폭력으로 연결된다. 그러면서 이 ㅈ가품은 이런 이원적 관계가 고정된 것이 아니라 권력과 폭력을 통해 유동적이 되는 모순적 현상을 띠고 있음을 보여준다.

La ciudad y los perros is not only the first novel by Mario Vargas Llosa, but also a starting point and a milestone for the Latin American novels in Europe. And it can be called as a permanent rebellion against the established order, based on the concept of Sartre. The young Mario Vargas Llosa discovered the violence in the Military College of Leoncio Prado and it was, indeed, the microcosm of the widespread violence and increasingly marked in Peru. This study analyzes the violence and hierarchical order through similarity and contrast of the contents, without ignoring the experimental and innovative form of this novel. The similarity and opposition are important factors from the title and beginning of the novel which manifests in the dichotomous relationships and order-obedience, linked to the power, sexual role and violence existing between social and racial classes. And this novel shows clearly that these binary relationships are not rigid but flexible and contradictory aspect of the violence and the power.