멸종위기식물인 조름나물의 섭식자로서의 주홍박각시

Elephant Hawk-Moth (Deilephila elpenor L.) as a Herbivore of the Bog-bean (Menyanthes trifoliata L.), an Endangered Plant Species

최근 멸종위기식물인 조름나물의 보전과 복원을 위한 연구가 진행되지만, 조름나물의 위해인자에 대한 연구는 진행되지 않고 있다. 본 연구에서는 국내 최초로 실험 결과를 통해 조름나물에 대한 위해인자로서 주홍박각시의 생육 및 섭식 특성을 밝혔다. 6마리의 주홍박각시 애벌레를 대상으로 실험을 실시하였으며, 이들의 성장에 따른 몸무게 변화와먹이 선호도, 조름나물 섭식량을 조사하였다. 주홍박각시 애벌레가 번데기로 용화하는 데는 약 27일이 소요되며, 그때의 몸무게는 4-7.5g이었다. 주홍박각시 애벌레의 먹이 선호도는 조름나물, 봉선화, 개머루, 담쟁이덩굴 순으로 나타났다. 애벌레 동안의 총 섭식량을 모델을 이용해 계산한 결과 11-30g으로 나타났다. 이는 조름나물 순군집 면적0.03-0.08m2에 해당한다. 본 연구를 통해 주홍박각시는 멸종위기종인 조름나물에 대한 잠재적인 위해인자임이 확인되었으며, 주홍박각시의 분포 범위를 고려할 때 멸종위기종인 조름나물의 보전과 복원 계획에 주홍박각시의 선제적 관리가 포함되어야 함을 제안한다.

Even though many researches are conducted for the conservation and restoration of endangered species Menyanthes trifoliata, recently, there is no study on the threatening factors to this plant. This is the first time in Korea to study growth and feeding characteristics of Deilephila elpenor as a threatening factor to Menyanthes trifoliata through an experiment. Experiment was done with 6 Eephant hawk-moth larvae and change of body weight, food preference, and ingestion amount of Bog-bean were investigated. It took 27 days from larva to pupa and maximum body weight of lavae was in the range of 4-7.5g. The food preference sequence of the lavae was Menyanthes trifoliata, Impatiens balsamina, Ampelopsis brevipedunculata var. heterophylla, Parthenocissus tricuspidata. Ingestion model shows the total amount of ingestion by a larva is 11-30g and this amount can be acquired at 0.03-0.08m2 of Menyanthes trifoliata pure stand. This study showed Deilephila elpenor as a potential threatening factor and suggests that the conservation and restoration plan of endangered species Menyanthes trifoliata include the control plan of Deilephila elpenor, also

AuthorDeilephila elpenor; Authorendangered plant species; Authorherbivore; AuthorMenyanthes trifoliata, 멸종위기식물, 조름나물, 주홍박각시, 섭식자