학생자치법정 참여경험의 교육적 효과에 관한 사례 연구 -중학생의 적법절차 권리인식-

A Qualitative Case Study on Educational Effects of the participation experience of the Teen Court Perception -on the Rights of Due Process -

본 연구는 학생자치법정의 참여 경험을 통해 기대되는 교육적 효과들 가운데, 참여 학생들이 적법절차의 권리를 인식하고 내면화하는 상태를 탐색하였다. 이를 위하여, 학생자치법정을 실시하는 서울 시내의 중학교 한 곳을 대상으로 관찰과 면담을 실시하여 자료를 수집하여 해석을 하였다. 연구의 결과, 먼저 학생들은 학생자치법정이 통지절차의 준수, 청문 기회의 보장, 공정한 심판기구의 구성 등 절차적 측면의 적법절차의 권리를 비교적 잘 보장하는 것으로 인식하였다. 반면에 학생들은 기존의 학교생활규정에서 학생자치법정의 도입을 위해 제정한 생활평점제로의 변화 필요성을 제대로 인식하지 못하였고, 상ㆍ벌점제에 의해 운영되는 생활평점제가 사실상 벌점 위주로 운영되는 것으로 인식하고 있었다. 이러한 연구 결과는 학생자치법정이 교육적 효과를 제대로 발휘하기 위하여, 첫째 생활평점제의 도입과 제정 과정에 학생들의 참여 경험을 좀 더 확대할 필요가 있으며, 둘째 구체적 운영 과정에서 상점 활용을 확대하여 학생자치법정 제도의 취지를 살릴 필요가 있음을 말해주고 있다

The purpose of this study is to explore how the students have identified and incorporated the right of due process among expecting educational effects through the participation experience in the Teen Court. For this purpose, we selected a middle school in Seoul which has the Teen Court program actively participated by its students and collected data by observation and depth interviews with students. As a result of this study, first, students have acknowledged that the Teen Court guaranteed relatively well the rights of the procedural due process such as the observance of notification, the guarantee of hearing opportunity and the formation of impartial legal mechanism. While, students have little acknowledged the needs of change from the previous disciplinary regulations to the green-mileage system enacted for introduction of the Teen Court. They have acknowledged that green-mileage system which was operated by merit-demerit system is performed mainly by demerit system. Based on this result, in order to exert the expected educational effects of the Teen Court, first it is necessary to expand students participation experience of students in the process of introduction and enactment of green-mileage system, second it is necessary to actively seek meaning of the Teen Court through increase of merit system in the concrete operating process.

학생자치법정; 적법절차의 권리; 절차적 적법절차; 실질적 접법절차; 상ㆍ벌점제; 생활평점제; 사례연구; merit-demerit system; green-mileage system