연구 -작문 교재의 관점에서-

'Eongandok' as a Textbook on Letter writing in Korean

은 19세기 후반기에 민간에서 출판된 국문 편지 교재이다. 이 교재는 성별로는 남성과 여성, 계층별로는 상하층이 두루 이용할 수 있도록 편찬된 것이다. 의 편찬에는 이미 확립되어 있던 편지 양식이 격식이 두루 참조되었다. 남성을 위한 편지 범례는 한문편지 교재를 참조하였고, 여성을 위한 편지 범례는 신부(新婦)의 문안(問安) 편지 등을 포함하고 있는 국문 편지 고재를 참조하였다. 이와 함께 은 상인끼리 주고받는 편지, 남남의 여성끼리 주고받는 편지 등을 포함시켜 기존의 사족(士族)계층의 편지 생활을 넘어서는 양상을 보이고 있다. 특히 주로 한문으로 편지 생활을 한 남성들도 국문 편지 학습자로 설정한 것은 선구적 업적이다. 작문교육의 관점에서 은 상층과 하층, 남성과 여성, 상인 등 다양한 성격의 학습자들이 상당한 수준의 격식을 갖춘 편지를 쓸 수 있는 능력을 기르는 것을 목적으로 했다. 이를 위해 편지의 목적과 소통 상황에 따라 편지의 범례들을 제시하고 그 법례들에 요청되는 격식(格式)과 내용 구성 방식을 학습하게 하였다. 이 범례들 중에는 격식을 중시하는 것들이 대부분이나 부분적으로는 격식 보다는 소통하고자 하는 정보에 중점을 둔 것들도 있다. 이 점에서 의 작문 교육의 지향은 복합적이다. 작문 교재 구성의 관점에서 은 자율 학습을 지향한 교재이다. 범례를 제재로 제시하고, 학습자가 편지의 형식을 시각적으로 지각할 수 있게 제재를 제시하고, 세주(細註)의 방식으로 학습자에게 설명을 가하는 방식에서 학습자의 자율 학습을 지향했다고 할 수 있다.

Eongandok is a textbook on letter in Korean which was published in the late 19th century. The first volume mainly contains letters exchanged between men, while the second volume contains letters sent by women. The editor of Eongandok referred to textbooks on Chinese letters in presenting model examples of menpreletters, while referring to textbooks on Korean letters, including the letters of newly-wed, as model example of womens letters. Furthermore, Eongandok differs from pre-existing textbooks on letters in that it includes letters exchanged between merchants, non-relative women, etc. In particular, it was a pioneering accomplishment that Eongandok targeted men accustomed to letters in Chinese characters as learners for letters in Korean. Seen from the viewpoint of writing education, Eongandok was a book to develop learners ability to write letters with a high degree of formality. It presented model examples of letters according to their specific purpose and condition of communication, leading readers to learn about the formality and composition of the contents of model examples. Most of these examples emphasize formality, but some lay more emphasis on the communication of information. As a textbook for writing, Eongandok is a book edited for self-teaching. It contains model examples for learners to emulate. In addition, complementary explanation supplies information necessary for learners.

언간독(諺簡牘); 국문편지 쓰기 교재; 격식(格式); 소통 정보; 자율학습; Eongandok(언간독); Textbook on Letter in Korean; ormality