틀(frame) 유형을 활용한 협상 교육 내용 연구

The content of negotiation education using frame categories

협상은 상반되면서도 공통된 이익에 관한 갈등을 조정하여 양측 모두의 이익을 증진시키는 방법이다. 따라서 갈등의 양상이 무엇인지 파악하고, 그에 따라 갈등을 조정하는 전략을 세우는 것이 무엇보다 중요하다. 본고에서는 협상의 이러한 본질을 고려하여 틀(frame) 유형을 협상의 교육 내용으로 제안하였다. 틀은 갈등당사자들이 갈등에 관한 세계를 해석하는 데 사용되는 렌즈와 같기 때문에 틀을 분석함으로써 어느 지점에서 갈등이 일어나고 있는지를 파악할 수 있으며, 이를 이용하여 갈등을 조정할 수도 있어 갈등 조정 방법인 협상에서 큰 유용성을 지니기 때문이다. 실제로 본고에서는 틀에 관한 선행연구와 현재 협상 교육 내용의 고찰을 통해, 기존의 교육 내용을 보완해 줄 수 있는 틀 유형을 활용한 협상 교육 내용의 세 가지 이점을 밝히었다. 그러나 틀 유형에 관한 논의는 그동안 국어교육 분야에서 거의 논의가 이루어지지 않았기 때문에 이를 그대로 협상 교육 내용으로 도입하는 데에는 문제가 있었다. 따라서 이를 교육 내용화하기 위해 틀 유형 자체에 관한 문제와 틀 유형 활용 방식에 관한 두 가지 차원의 문제점을 도출하였고, 이에 대한 해결책을 제시하였다.

This study examined frame categories importance and limits as they apply to negotiation education. Frames are tools that enable people to understand and interpret conflicts and to resolve them strategically. Therefore, knowledge of frames can be valuable to students who deal with conflicts when negotiating. Using frames as a way to negotiate education should be considered for Korean language education because frames have not yet been applied in the Korean language education field. To fill that gap, this study analyzed the limits of frame categories and suggested a solution in two dimensions. Last, this study presented the content of negotiation education using frame categories.

틀 유형; 협상; 협상 교육; 갈등; Frames; Frame categories; Negotiation; Negotiation Education; Conflicts