사회 정서 학습을 위한 내러티브 기반 교과 융합 인성교육

Narrative Based Subject-Integration Character Education For the Social Emotional Learnng

본고는 융합교육의 관점에서 내러티브를 기반으로 한 인성교육의 모델을 구안하고자 하였다. 인성교육은 교과 교육과의 연계가 바람직하지만 개별 교과별 교육보다는 교과간 융합을 통해서 보다 효율적일 수 있으며, 그 융합의 매체로는 내러티브가 적합하다. 이에 내러티브의 인성교육적 가치를 세 가지로 정리하였다. 첫째, 내러티브는 인성이 운용되는 삶의 여러 차원을 융합적으로 성찰, 해석할 수 있도록 한다. 둘째, 내러티브는 재구성을 통해 행위를 조정하고, 학습자가 자기 스스로를 변화할 수 있는 기회를 제공할 수 있다. 셋째, 내러티브를 통하여 사회와 개인이 조화를 추구하며, 전인적인 통합을 이룰 수 있다. 이러한 특징을 살려 공감의 인성교육을 위한 프로그램 개발 예시를 제시하였다. 그 교수 학습의 절차는 독서 치료에서 독서로 학습자의 변화를 이끌어내는 학습 과정을 원용하였다. 인식 (recognition), 고찰 (examination), 병치(juxtaposition), 자기적용 (application to self)의 네 단계가 그것이다. 인식은 마중물 내러티브에 대한 지적, 정서적 반응을 통해 인성의 문제를 인식하고, 고찰은 그 문제가 마중물 내러티브에서 어떻게 제시되고 있는지 심층 해석을 통해 성찰하되, 다양한 사회적, 예술적 내러티브로 확장하여 탐구하며, 병치는 자신의 내러티브 텍스트에 대한 반응의 비교 양상과 다양한 텍스트들의 내용을 비교, 대조하여 인식의 확장, 전환이 이루어지는 단계이다. 자기 적용의 단계에서는, 앞의 인성 문제를 자기 삶의 내러티브로 표출하고 그 문제를 인식하여 재구성함으로써 변화를 도모한다.

This article develops a model of narrative based subject-integration character education for social emotional learning. The subject-integration character education is more efficient than the individual subject education for childrens character building. Because the subject-integration education can deal with the problem of all aspects of the learners personality. And the narrative can be considered with medium for the integration. This essay claimed three value of narrative in the subject-integration character education. First, the narrative is able to integrate the various dimensions of life associated with character development. Second, the narrative is able to be constructed and be reconstructed based on individual narratives. With this, the student change and increase their awareness their mind for meaningful growth. Third, the narrative can be completely integrated into an individual and generate harmony between individuals and society. This essay suggested the teaching model of narrative based character education. The thema of this program is sympathy. The procedure of the learning and teaching is to be developed according to the reading therapy principle, which will expedite meaningful changes for individuals, such as recognition, examination, juxtaposition, and adjustments to the self.

사회정서 학습; 내러티브; 교과융합교육; 독서치료; 공감; narrative; subject-integration education; sympathy