소비에트 말기 및 포스트소비에트 초기 타타르 민족주의 운동의 부상과 쇠퇴

The Rise and Fall of the Tatar Nationalist Movement in the Late Soviet and the Early Post-Soviet Peridos

본 논문은 역사적 제도주의와 사회운동론의 개념적 도구와 분석틀을 사용하여 소비에트 말기 및 포스트소비에트 초기 타타르 민족주의 운동이 대중적 지지를 받으며 부상했다가 빠르게 쇠퇴한 형상을 낳은 조건과 요인을 밝히는 것을 목적으로 한다. 타타르 민족주의 운동의 등장은 결정적 분기점의 시기에 정치적 기회구조가 확대되고 운동이 주장한 민족적 경제 불평등 프레임이 대중적 지지를 얻었기 때문에 가능했다. 이때 소비에트 민족 제도는 정치적 기회구조의 확대, 운동의 조직 구성, 민족주의 운동의 프레임에 대한 지지의 형성에서 중요한 역할을 하였다. 타타르 민족주의 운동의 쇠퇴를 낳은 요인으로는 달라진 포스트소비에트 사회정치현실에서 정치적 기회구조의 축소, 공고화된 지방 엘리트의 억압, 지방 엘리트의 주권 프레임의 작용을 들 수 있다. 공화국 엘리트의 대항프레임은 공화국의 역사적 · 경제적 조건과 필요를 반영하는 것이었기 때문에 대중적 지지를 얻을 수 있었다. 달리 말하면, 지역 차원에서의 경합의 정치 혹은 프레이밍 경쟁에서 공화국 엘리트가 우위를 점함으로써 운동의 탈동원이 일어난 것이다.

This article aims to shed light on the conditions and factors that caused the rise of the Tatar nationalist movement and its rapid decline in the late Soviet and the early post-Soviet periods, using the conceptual tools and analytical framework of historical institutionalism and social movement theory. What made possible the successful emergence of the Tatar nationalist movement was the expansion of the political opportunity structures during the critical juncture period and the peoples support for the ethnic economic inequality frame constructed by the nationalist movement. At this time Soviet ethnic institutions played an important role in expanding the political opportunity structures, creating movement organizations, and generating popular support for the nationalist frame. The factors in the decline of the Tatar nationalist movement include the contraction of the political opportunity structures in the changed post-Soviet sociopolitical realities, the consolidated local elites repression, and the effect of the local elites sovereignty frame. The republican elites counterframe could garner the peoples support because it reflected the historical and economic conditions and needs in the republic. In other words, the republican elites gained the upper hand in the contentious politics or the framing contest at the regional level. which led to the demobilization of the movement.

타타르스탄; 타타르 민족주의 운동; 민족적 제도화; 구성된 불만; 정치적 기회구조; 프레이밍 과정; 경합의 정치; Tatarstan; Tatar Nationalist Movement; Ethnic Institutionalization; Constructed Grievance; Political Opportunity Sturcture; Framing Processes; Contentious Politics