미등록이주민의 사회적 관계와 지역재생산: 경기도 A공단 사례를 중심으로

Regional Reproduction in the Social Relations of Undocumented Foreign Workers and Local Koreans in a Furniture-Making Industrial Complex in Gyeonggi-Province

약 36명 가운데 한 명이 외국인 주민이라는 2012년 행정안전부의 발표는 이주가 가져온 한국사회의 인구학적 변화를 보여준다. 결혼, 노동, 유학 등 이주의 증가가 만들어내는 경제, 정치와 문화 등 사회 전반의 질적 변화는 수치화되기 어렵지만 지난 10년간 한국 사회는 다문화사회로의 전이를 선언하면서 외국인에 대한 포용적 태도를 강조해 왔다. 그러나 동시에 외국인 범죄 증가나 외국인의 한국인 일자리 침식과 같은 부정적인 담론과 함께 단일 문화나 민족을 강조하는 국민국가주의도 강화되고 있다. 2006년 이후 정착형 이주자인 결혼이주민에 대한 사회적 통합이 국가 정책의 주요 담론으로 자리를 잡으면서, 통합의 대상인 합법적 이주민과 추방의 대상인 불법 이주민 간의 위계화가 심화되고 있다. 이 때문에 미등록이주민, 즉 초과 체류 이주민의 일상적 삶과 노동 조건에 대한 정책적 관심은 부재하다. 2004년 고용허가제 실시 이후 기대와는 달리 미등록이주민의 수는 20만 이상으로 추정되며 여전히 증가 추세를 보이고 있다.

This article aims at analyzing the social relations that undocumented migrant workers have developed with local Koreans in a furniture-making industrial complex in Gyeonggi Province, which lies just outside the capital city of Seoul. This industrial complex is among many areas where undocumented workers are concentrated, and is hence constantly being cracked down by the government. Yet, despite leading an unstable and difficult life, many of these undocumented workers still strive to improve their life by participating as active agents in the social reproduction of the area where the complex is located, in order to minimize the rist of being arrested and deported, and also to enhance their negotiating power with local Koreans. Based on nine months fieldwork and in-depth interviews with people including undocumented workers and Korean residents, this article contends that the relationship between undocumented foreign workers and Koreans – mostly property – owners and employers – is not completely exploitative or mutually benefitting as commonly believed, but one that is based on a high degree of interdependence.

가구공단; 노동이주; 미등록이주민; 불법성; 사회적 관계; Illegality; migrants; interdepencdence; deportation