『M. 나비』에 나타난 몸의 정치학

Body Politics in M. Butterfly

1970년대와 80년대 초반까지만 하더라도 정체성 정치학이라는 범주를 벗어나지 못한 미국 사회 내에서 아시아계 미국인들의 문학은 기존의 스테레오타입을 무대 위에서 재현할 수밖에 없었고 인종이라는 기준 외의 젠더, 계급 등은 배제되었기 때문에 개인의 특성은 간과되는 한계를 드러내었다. 그러나 1980년대 후반과 90년대에 접어들면서 이러한 인식은 새로운 국면을 맞이하게 된다. 오미와 위넌트(Michael Omi & Howard Winant)는 인종이라는 개념은 일종의 허위의식으로 이데올로기적 필요에 의해 적합한대로 제시되기 때문에 타자화된 소수인종들 내에서도 민족성이나 국적, 계급 등과 같은 특수성이 발견되어야 하고 이들도 변화하는 존재임을 주지해야 한다고 주장하였다(200). 한편 탈식민주의 이론가 바바(Homi K. Bhabha) 또한 서양인들의 마음속에 새겨진 동양과 서양에 대한 양극성에 대한 시각은 그동안 주체와 타자라는 배타적인 제국주의적 이데올로기에 의해 명명되어 왔음을 지적하였다(19). 그리고 이 과정에서 특히 그동안 서양의 기준에서 재현되던 동양에 대한 스테레오타입에 대한 문제제기가 시작된 것이 바로 사이드(Edward Said)의 오리엔탈리즘(Orientalism)의 논의에서부터이다. 이처럼 오리엔탈리즘은 서양이 동양을 여성으로 젠더화하여 바라보는 편견에서 벗어나야 한다는 서구의 인식론의 변화를 반영하며 동서양의 이분화된 시선에 결정적인 변화를 가져오는 계기가 되었다.

The 1980s was a new phase of American literary production with the emergence of prominent Asia American plays along with newly-generated literary criticism such as Franz Fanons postcolonialism, Homi K. Bhabhas theory of hybridity, and Edward Saids Orientalism. In David Henry Hwangs M. Butterfly, such challenges are well portrayed through the parody of Giacomo Puccinis Madame Butterfly. The Chinese opera male singer, Song deceives the male French diplomat. Gallimard by using his oriental body because Gallimards fantasy about Orientalism toward the East and the Eastern women consistently make Gallimard believe Song is his Madame Butterfly. However, Songs strategy of taking advantage of Gallimards Orientalism conversely reveals that Gallimard is Songs Madame Butterfly at the end. Through Songs body politics, M. Butterfly suggests there exists no absolute binary opposition of gender and race. M, Butterfly presents a possibility for Asian Americans to experience their metaphoric release from their past racial trauma.

Body politics; M. Butterfly; David Henry Hwang; Asian American play; Madame Butterfly