문명 발전을 위한 국가 행정 제도화 시론: 공익 개념을 중심으로

A Prolegomenon to Civilization, Public Interest, and the Institutionalization of State Administration

인류가 추구해 온 문명화는 긍정과 부정의 이중성을 지닌다. 문명과 국가 행정은 상호 긴밀한 관계 속에서 지대한 영향을 미쳐 왔다. 국가 행정이 바람직한 문명 발전에 기여하도록 하기 위해 공익을 가치판단 기준으로 삼을 수 있다. 공익을 개인이익의 합으로 보는 시각과 일반이익으로 보는 시각이 경쟁적으로 대립한다. 이 대립적인 공익 개념들은 그에 각각 친화적인 국가 행정이 제도화되었다. 시민연합으로서의 국가와 목적연합으로서의 국가가 예다. 전자의 경우 개인이익의 합을 상향적으로 결집해 내기에 적합하게 분권화되고 다원적인 대의제정치가, 후자의 경우 일반이익을 총체적으로 도출하기에 적합한 집권화되고 응집적인 관료제행정이 각각 핵심 국가기구로 자리 잡았다. 이처럼 경쟁적인 공익 기준들, 그리고 그에 각각 부합하는 국가 행정 제도는 바람직한 문명 발전에 장점과 단점을 모두 지닌다. 따라서 개인이익과 일반이익 간의 절충과 조화를 통해 장점은 살리고 단점은 줄일 수 있도록 국가 행정을 제도화할 필요가 있다. 근대화 선진국의 경우를 개관하고, 향후 한국을 심층적으로 연구하기 위한 명제들을 도출한다.

Civilization has caused not only positive but also negative effects for humankind. Civilization and state administration have had profound effects on each other in an intimate interrelationship. The public interest can be considered value criteria for state administration to contribute to desirable civilization. There are at least two different, competing norms of public interest: I.e., public interest as an aggregation of individual interests and public interest as the general interest. The state administration has also been institutionalized to realize each notion of public interest, The state administration as civil association has been institutionalized to realize the public interest as an aggregation of individual interests, The state administration as purposive association has been institutionalized to realize the public interest as the general interest. Each of the competing notions of public interest and the corresponding state administrations have both strengths and weaknesses for desirable civilization. This article discusses how to institutionalize state administration to synthesize the different notions of the public interest and the institutions of state administration in order to realize desirable civilization.

문명 발전과 국가 행정; 개인이익의 합으로서의 공익; 일반이익; 공익과 행정; Civilization and the state administration