의약허가와 관련한 자료독점권(data exclusivity)의 고찰 - TPP 협정과의 관련성을 중심으로-

The study on the data exclusivity related to pharmaceutical marketing authorization

한국의 미래 주력산업인 의약 분야에서 새로운 지재권 변화인 자료독점권은 우리가 미국, 유럽연합과 체결한 각각의 FTA를 통하여 이미 약속한 내용이다. 뿐만 아니라 TPP 협상 막판에 치열한 다툼이 있었던 쟁점이므로 각별한 관심을 기울일 필요가 있다. 이번 TPP 협정에서는 전통적인 화학의약품의 경우 신약개발 시 5년 동안, 다시 그 약품의 새로운 임상정보를 개발한 경우 3년 동안 당해 자료를 보호하게 되었다. 하지만 우리는 이미 한미 FTA에 따라 신약에 관해 최소 5년, 새로운 임상정보에 관한 최소 3년의 자료보호 제도를 도입할 입법의무를 부담하고 있는 상황이다. 따라서 우리 약사법의 재심사 제도가 한미 FTA 협정에 따른 자료독점권 보호 등에 진정 부합하는 제도인지와 무관하게, 우리가 TPP에 가입함으로 인하여 생길 실질적인 추가 부담은 없다. 한편 생물의약품의 경우 현재 우리 약사법의 재심사제도가 6년이 상한임에 비하여 TPP에서는 더 장기간인 8년의 보호를 요구하고 있어 부담이 생길 수 있겠다. 하지만, TPP에서 5년의 보호기간에 플러스알파(plus alpha) 방식을 또 다른 선택으로 인정하고 있고 이때 플러스알파로 추가될 요건들에 관해 지극히 추상적으로 규정한 결과 실질적으로는 자국법의 해석과 운용에 관한 각국의 재량에 맡겨진 셈이다. 결국 이 부분 자료독점권의 영역에서도 실질적인 추가 부담은 없을 것이라고 예상해볼 수 있다. 현재 한국에서의 자료독점권 관련 제도는 미국에서 본래 예정한 자료독점권 제도와 전혀 다른 취지를 가진 재심사 제도의 운영 과정에서 우회적으로 자료를 보호하고 있어 문제이다. 가령 안전성과 유효성이 충분히 확보되어 재심사가 아예 면제된 유력한 의약품이 오히려 자료독점권의 보호에서 배제되는 아이러니가 발생할 수 있다. 아울러 자료독점권의 중요 함을 고려할 때 아직 하위 규범에 불과한 재심사 관련 고시(告示)를 통하여 그 권리보호가 작동하고 있는 것은 적절치 못하다. 하루빨리 자료독점권의 골격을 법률과 시행령에서 규정하여야 한다.

Data exclusivity system, a new IPR trend in in the pharmaceutical field as the main industry of the Korea in future, is the system which has already been promised by our Korean government through each FTAs signed with the United States and the European Union. In addition, the data exclusivity issue caused a fierce dispute in the final phase of TPP agreement and therefore special attention should be paid for this issue. In TPP agreement, 5 years data exclusivity would be given for a new drug application in the case of traditional chemical drugs while the 3 years for an application triggered by new clinical information of the drug. But, according to the Korea-US FTA, Korea already has legislative obligation to establish data exclusivity system affording at least five years protection for a new drug while at least three years protection for new clinical information. Therefore, regardless of whether so-called re-examination system of Korean Pharmaceutical Affairs Act (KPAA) is the very system that truly meets the data exclusivity protection based on the Korea-US FTA agreement or not, there would be no substantial additional burden even if Korea will join the TPP. On the other hand, an additional burden for Korea would be arguably created because TPP made mandatory the longer protection of eight years in the case of biologics, compared with at most six years protection afforded by the re-examination system of current KPAA. However, it was left to the discretion of the contracting countries on the interpretation and operation of their own related domestic laws as a result of that TPP recognizes the five years protection plus additional requirements as an alternative of the 8 years protection and regulates very abstractly about the additional requirements. After all, it can be expected that there would not be substantial additional burden in this part, the mandatory protection of data exclusivity in TPP. Currently, quasi-data exclusivity in South Korea is just a by-product of the management of the re-examination system in KPAA which system has a completely different basis from the original data exclusivity system enacted in US. For example, some ironical situations could arise that promising medicines exempted from re-examination because of those clear and strong safety and efficacy may not receive any data exclusivity rather than get better protection. Also, in consideration of the importance of the data exclusivity system, it cannot be appropriate that the system has been run only by a sub-norm (Notification) based on the Enforcement Rule under the KPAA. The framework of the system shall be provided by an act and an enforcement decree as soon as possible.

의약 허가시 제출된 자료보호; 신약 자료독점권; 데이터 독점권 혹은 데이터 보호; 생물의약품 혹은 바이오의약품; 바이오 시밀러; 환태평양경제동반자협정(TPP)의 지식재산권; 한미 자유무역협정과 지적재산권; 의약품의 특허법적 보호; 지적재산권 혹은 지식재산권과 국제통상 문제; biosimilars; Korea-US free trade agreement and intellectual property