결정표를 활용한 집단면담과 설문조사 방법 개발 실행연구

An Action Research for the Development of Group Interview Methods and the Construction of Questionnaire Items using Decision Tables

이 연구에서는 결정표(decision table)를 활용하여 수십 명의 연구 참여자를 대상으로 집단면담을 실시한 후 결정표를 축약하여 통합적으로 분석하는 방법과 이 분석결과를 토대로 설문조사 문항을 만드는 방법을 개발하였다. 또한 생활주변 상황에 이 분석방법을 적용하는 사례 중심으로 연구방법을 소개할 수 있는 강의용 교재를 개발하였다. 이렇게 개발한 교재를 필자의 연구방법 수업(2회)과 일반인 대상의 연구방법 코스(2회) 및 워크숍(3회)에서 2년에 걸쳐 적용하면서 계속 개선해나가는 실행연구(action research)를 실시하였다. 다양한 주제로 집단면담 형태의 실습을 실시하면서 모든 참가자의 실습결과를 통합적으로 분석한 결과를 얻었으며. 이 분석결과는 다시 교재(예시자료)로 활용되었다. 또한 결정표가 포함된 설문지초안으로 3회의 예비조사를 실시하면서 수집한 응답자들의 피드백을 반영하여 결정표 형식의 설문조사 문항(조사표)을 개선, 완성하였다. 마지막으로는 이 문항이 포함된 설문지로 온라인 설문조사를 실시하여, 응답자들이 결정표 형식의 설문 문항에 응답하는데 어려움이 없음을 확인하였다.

Decision tables can be used as an effective in-depth interview tool and for the analysis of ethnographic data because it helps to collect and analyze data systematically. However, few ethnographic researchers are using decision tables as a research method. To increase the use of decision tables, this study developed a research method to use decision tables for group interviews and questionnaire surveys. A research manual to synthesize many informants' abbreviated decision table was developed. Through action research, this study also developed educational material which uses various kinds of decision tables for the analysis of people's decisions in everyday life. The educational material has been used in 2 undergraduate research method courses, 2 research method courses for continuing education and 3 workshops organized by the researcher. To improve and refine the educational material, participant observation was conducted during these courses and workshops and feedback from participants was collected through interviews and questionnaire surveys. As a result, a set of power point lecture slides, training materials for practice and a questionnaire table for a real survey were developed. Seven group interviews using decision tables and a questionnaire survey were conducted to confirm that a questionnaire table in the form of a decision table can be answered without difficulty by hundreds of respondents. The contents of this educational material are presented in this paper, together with examples of decision tables used for the experimental research.

questionnaire; 결정표; 축약된 결정표; 집단면담; 설문조사; 강의용 교재; 실행연구