구조개혁과 일본형 경제시스템의 변화

The Change of the Japanese Economic System under the Structural Reforms during the Long Recession of 1990s

일본 정부는 1990년대에 들어 기존의 일본형 경제시스템을 보다 시장지향적 시스템으로 변혁하고자 경제성장을 위한 주요정책으로 구조개혁을 추진했다. 그 결과 2000년경까지 고용, 금융, 기업지배구조에 관한 법제도의 기조는 종래의 장기적 관계 중시에서 시장원리 중시로 크게 이동했다. 그러나 실제의 시스템 운영에서는 여전히 시장지향의 방향성을 확인하기는 어려우며 복수의 시스템이 경합, 혼재하는 양상을 보이고 있다. 그 이유로는 제도 간 보완성의 존재, 교육훈련시스템과 같은 제도 개혁의 곤란, 가계의 안정자산 선호와 같은 경제주체의 행동패턴에서 나타나는 고착성 등을 들 수 있다.

In the early 1990s, the Japanese government had advanced the structural reforms aiming to transform the old relationship-oriented economic system into the new market-oriented system, as the major policies to revitalize the sluggish Japanese economy during the long recession. As the result of the reforms, until about 2000, the major reforms were achieved in the areas of employment system, financial system and corporation governance. However, around 2010, we could yet observe coexisting plural systems based on the different mode. And it is not clear whether the system will converge on the market-oriented system due to reasons such as: the institutional complementarity, difficulty of change in certain systems such as education-and-training system, and households persistent preference for riskless asset.

Japanese economic system; 구조개혁; 일본형 경제시스템