지역아동센터 아동이 지각하는 사회적 지지가 아동의 자아탄력성에 미치는 영향: 지역아동센터 교사지지의 상대적 영향력과 조절효과를 중심으로

Influence of Social Support on Children's Ego-resilience in Child Community Centers: Focusing on the Relative and Moderating Effect of Child Community Center Teacher's Support

본 연구에서는 위계적 회귀분석을 적용하여 지역아동센터 이용아동이 지각하는 사회적지지(가족, 학교교사, 친구, 지역아동센터 교사)가 아동의 자아탄력성에 미치는 영향을 살펴보고 지역아동센터 교사의 지지가 가족지지나 학교교사지지의 효과를 조절하는지를 살펴보았다. 이를 위해 광주지역 15개의 지역아동센터를 이용하는 194명의 초등학교 3-6학년 아동을 대상으로 아동의 개인적 특성과 그들이 지각하는 사회적 지지의 정도와 자아탄력성을 측정하였다. 그 결과, 아동의 개인적 특성 변인 중 주관적 경제수준만이 자아탄력성에 유의한 영향을 미쳤으며, 사회적지지 변인들은 모두 아동의 자아탄력성에 정적으로 유의미한 영향을 끼쳤다. 센터교사지지가 분석에 포함되었을 때, 학교교사지지의 영향력은 사라졌고, 친구지지가 가장 높은 영향력을, 다음에는 센터교사 지지, 가족지지 순으로 자아탄력성에 미치는 영향력이 정적으로 유의미하게 나타났다. 마지막으로, 센터교사의 지지와 가족지지, 학교교사지지와의 상호작용효과를 분석한 결과, 센터교사지지와 학교교사지지와의 상호작용 효과는 통계적으로 유의미하지 않았다. 반면에, 센터교사지지와 가족지지와의 상호작용은 유의미하게 나타났지만 그 설명력은 미미하였다. 흥미롭게도 가족지지와 센터교사지지가 둘 다 높은 경우에 자아탄력성에 미치는 각 변인의 영향력이 상승하였다. 이는 가정과 지역아동센터에서의 지지가 두루 긍정적일 때, 아동의 자아탄력성에 미치는 영향력도 상승한다는 것을 말해준다. 이는 지역아동센터의 부모연계 프로그램의 필요성을 제기하며 앞으로의 연구방향에 대해서도 시사하는 바가 크다.

This study examined the influences of social support (family, school teacher, peer, and teacher of community child center) on childrens ego-resilience in community child centers, especially focusing on the relative and moderating effect of community child center teacher's support by using hierarchial regression analyses. From 15 different community child centers, 194 children in 3rd-6th grade participated in this study. The results showed that only economic status perceived by children among background variables had the statistically significant impact on ego-resilience at the first step of regression analyses. At the second step with three social support variables(family, school teacher, and peer) included in the regression model, all the support variables were statistically significant on ego-resilience of children. When community child center teachers support was analyzed in the third and forth regression models, its significant effect on ego-resilience as well as moderating effect with family support was found. This finding signifies the important role of center teachers support in forming childrens resilient attitude. Interestingly, its impact strengthened when family support was high, confirming the significance of the consistent support from in and out of family. A few suggestions were made about the future research on community child care centers.

Social Support; Child Community Center; Ego-resilience; Moderating effect; 지역아동센터; 사회적지지; 자아탄력성; 지역아동센터교사의 지지; 조절효과