청소년 역량지수 구성체제의 개발 및 타당화 연구 : The Development and Validation of Korean Youth Competency Index(KYCI) and Definition

Abstract

미래 지식기반사회의 차세대 성장 동력인 청소년의 역량을 신장시키기 위한 다양한 정책 및 제도의 시행이 본격화되고 있다. 이를 위해 본 연구에서는 청소년 역량의 개념과 청소년이 어떠한 역량을 갖추어야 하는지를 체계적으로 밝히고자 하였다. 이를 위해 연구진의 선행문헌 분석과 전문가 자문회의를 통해 도출된 청소년 역량의 개념과 구성체제의 기본안을 바탕으로 청소년 분야(학계, 현장, 정책분야)에서 10년 이상 지식과 경험을 갖춘 청소년 전문가 28명을 전문가 패널을 구성하여 개념의 타당성과 구성체제의 적합성에 대한 조사를 실시하였다. 연구결과, 청소년이 갖추어야 할 핵심역량으로 생애학습역량(사고력, 지적도구활용, 학습적응성), 생활관리역량(건강관리, 과제관리, 상황대처, 정서조절), 진로개발역량(진로설계, 여가활용, 개척정신), 대인관계역량(관계형성, 리더십, 협동), 그리고 사회참여 역량(개인 시민성, 공동체 시민성, 세계 시민성) 등과 같이 5개의 청소년 역량군과 16개의 하위역량이 도출되었다. 또한 초기 청소년 시기에는 생활관리역량과 대인관계역량이 중요하였고, 중기 청소년 시기에는 생애학습역량, 대인관계역량, 진로개발역량이 중요한 것으로 나타났으며, 후기 청소년 시기에는 사회참여역량, 진로개발역량, 생활관리역량이 중요한 것으로 나타났다. 이러한 청소년 역량의 개념적 정의와 구성체제를 기반으로 기존 청소년 역량과의 차별성을 논의하였고, 청소년 역량지수 체계의 활용에 대한 추후 연구의 시사점을 제시하였다.

The currents and future society are demanded high competence in order to create new value products. In this contexts, it is emerging issues how to cultivate and improve youth competence for successful life. Thus, this research have been tried to explore index and definition of youth competences for the current and future society. To address this goal, the present study was conducted to develop and validate the Korean Youth Competency Index(KYCI) and definition by elaborating opinions of 28 youth experts who have been training and researching youth education for 10 years. As a result, there were developed five youth competency clusters and sixteen sub-competency: lifelong learning competency(LLC), life management competency(LMC), career development competency(CDC), interpersonal relationship competency(IRC), and social participation competency(SPC). Based on those competences, there were discussed both similarities and differences on developed KYCI, also, suggested some issues in order to cultivate youth competences in youth policy and activity programs.