상담자의 기본 심리적 욕구 만족 척도 개발 - 자기결정성의 기본 심리적 욕구 이론을 중심으로

Development of Counselors Basic Psychological Needs Satisfaction Scale - focused on Self-determinations Basic Psychological Needs Theory

본 연구에서는 자기결정성 모형의 기본 심리적 욕구 이론을 근거로 하여, 확인적 요인분석을 통해 상담자의 기본 심리적 욕구 만족 척도를 개발하고자 하였다. 이를 위해 연구자는 여러 상담자들의 응답내용을 통해 고안한 문항, 문헌연구와 기존 척도를 기초로 고안한 문항 등으로 기본 심리적 욕구 이론에서 제안한 하위요인인 자율성, 유능성, 관계성에 해당하는 문항풀을 만들었다. 이를 바탕으로, 전문가의 내용타당도 검증과 일반 상담자의 안면타당도 검증 과정을 거쳐 예비문항을 선정하고, 예비조사와 본조사를 실시하여 자율성, 유능성, 관계성의 3요인으로 이루어진 상담자의 기본 심리적 욕구 만족 척도 15문항을 개발하였다. 개발한 척도의 신뢰도(Cronbachs α)는 전체 문항은 .857, 하위 요인별로는 .633에서 .774로 양호하게 나타났다. 그리고 상담자의 기본 심리적 욕구 만족 척도와 유사한 개념을 측정하는 척도들과의 상관분석을 실시한 결과 모두 유의한 정적상관관계를 나타내어 수렴타당도가 만족되었다. 또한 상담만족, 상담성과와 관련 있는 척도들과의 상관분석을 실시한 결과 모두 유의한 정적 상관관계를 나타내어 공인타당도가 만족되었다. 이로써 개발된 척도는 상담자가 상담장면에서 경험하는 기본 심리적 욕구 만족을 잘 반영하고 있으며, 상담만족과 상담성과를 설명할 수 있는 척도임이 검증되었다. 논의에서 본 연구의 의의와 제한점을 논하였으며, 추후 연구 방향을 제안하였다.

In this study, based on basic psychological needs theory of self-determination type model, scale of basic psychological needs satisfaction for the counselors was intended to be developed through confirmatory factor analysis. For this objective, the researcher prepared test item pool relevant to autonomy, competence and relatedness that are sub-factors being suggested in basic psychological needs theory with test items designed through response contents of various counselors and based on literature research, existing scale. Based on this, 15 test items that are basic psychological needs satisfaction scale of counselor comprising 3 factors including autonomy, competence and relatedness were developed by selecting preliminary test items after passing through verification process of content validity of experts and face validity of general counselor and performing pilot, main survey. Reliability of developed scale(Cronbach's α) was represented to be good as .857 in total test items and within the range of .633-.774 in sub-factors. And as a result of analyzing correlation with scales measuring concept similar to basic psychological needs satisfaction scale of counselor, significant positive correlation was represented as a whole and so, its convergent validity was satisfied. In addition, as a result of analyzing correlation scales that may forecast counseling satisfaction and performance, significant positive correlation was represented as a whole and so, its concurrent validity was satisfied. Developed scales like this well reflected basic psychological needs satisfaction being experienced in counseling scene by counselor and it was verified that such scales could explain counseling satisfaction and performance. Significance and limitation of this study were discussed and research direction in the future was suggested.

autonomy; competence; relatedness; 기본 심리적 욕구 만족; 자율성; 유능성; 관계성; 상담만족; 상담성과